Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Is Dos Attack

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
What Is Dos attack,

Is Dos attack can be made on webservers only or DOS attack can be made on voip(asterisk) server, mail servers etc.
0
Comment
Question by:pawanopensource
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39230064
In computing, a denial-of-service attack (DoS attack) or distributed denial-of-service attack (DDoS attack) is an attempt to make a machine or network resource unavailable to its intended users...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denial-of-service_attack >

Almost all servers can be subjects to DOS attacks.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 500 total points
ID: 39230174
Was popular way back to bring down machines using the ping command and loading packs to slow down servers to the point they are unusable, also known as the ping of death.

For instance using this command

ping -l 1024

This will ping with 1024 bytes

This article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ping_of_death
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 500 total points
ID: 39231562
DOS attacks can be made against any network attached device including the networking devices themselves. Some devices and firewalls have built in protections to help by dropping all similar packets received from the same source if they are above a certain threshold of time indicating that they are most likely an attack.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 39232340
As Rick_O_Shay stated, DOS attacks can be made against any networked device, that also includes your desktop, your network enabled cell phone, printers, anything.

If I cause your desktop to crash, then I have denied you a service.
0