Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA-00972: identifier is too long

Posted on 2013-06-07
11
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
In trying to combine two queries, utilizing Toad Data Point Virtual Views with this SQL, I get this message:  Not sure why?  

Please note that my two queries, "ADT" and "PX" already include my where statements.  

I just want to combine the data from these two queries to export into one report.

SELECT  ADT.HAR
      , ADT."PAT NAME"
      , ADT.ATTENDING_PROV_ID
      , ADT.DISCH_DATE_TIME
      , ADT.PRIM_SVC_HA_C
      , ADT.NAME
      , ADT.INP_ADM_DATE
      , ADT.DISCH_DISP_C
      , ADT.PAT_MRN_ID
      , ADT.DRG_MPI_CODE
      , ADT.DRG_REIMBURSEMENT
      , ADT.HOSP_ADMSN_TYPE_C
      , ADT.ABSTRACT_USER_ID
      , ADT.DX_NAME
      , ADT.REF_BILL_CODE
      , ADT.NAME1
      , PX.PROC_DATE
      , PX.REF_BILL_CODE
      , PX.PROCEDURE_NAME
FROM
      {{ADT}} ADT
      LEFT OUTER JOIN
      {{PX}} PX
      ON (ADT.HAR = PX.HSP_ACCOUNT_ID)

Any ideas are greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:SheriReyna
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 800 total points
ID: 39230326
Either the generated {{ADT}} or {{PX}} contain to many characters.
Perhaps they should not already include the where statements.
:p
0
 

Author Comment

by:SheriReyna
ID: 39230411
Can you clarify the "generated queries containing too many characters?  Do you mean the table name (fields) that the views are extracted from contain too many characters, or that the query itself has too many?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39230500
One or more  "identifiers" in those fields may be too long ( > 32 char).
Sometimes it's a missing space between two identifiers...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 700 total points
ID: 39231020
i.e. the problem is hidden in the contents of  {{ADT}} or {{PX}}
something in one (or both?) of these has an "identifier" that is too long (> 30 chars)
(which might be an alias)

http://ora-00972.ora-code.com/

http://www.dba-oracle.com/sf_ora_00972_identifier_is_too_long.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39232398
Exactly what I said.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39232421
not quite, a difference of 2, but we certainly agree on the source of the problem.
(and your tip on a missing space is a really good one, particularly relevant if it's dynamic sql)

I was really just adding the URL's to be honest as I thought they might help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39232786
Do both the 'source' queries for {{ADT}} and {{PX}} run without problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SheriReyna
ID: 39234735
Thanks all - Both source queries do run without problems.  I did create a field alias though for the longer columns for display purposes and renaming fields for clarity sake.   For example, HSP_ACCOUNT.HSP_ACCOUNT_NAME AS "PAT NAME" is the AS . . . . included in the character length too?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39234841
Don't think so, ORA-00972 can be caused by column, alias, or table names which are too long. Can you try renaming your "PAT NAME" alias to PAT_NAME instead?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39234900
Would you like to comment on how you solved the issue? Your last comment ends with a question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SheriReyna
ID: 39235189
I am currently working to change the VARCHAR on the columns to 34 rather than 30 or 32, and attempting to identify any "empty" spaces within the SQL and changing my aliases as you indicated above.  I will keep you posted as to what works.  Thanks for all of your help!
0