Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String Format for DateTime?

Posted on 2013-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Can somebody please help me understand why I am getting this error when I try to format a smalldatetime field from SQL to a string formatted date time?

SS
            Dim selectCommand6 As New SqlCommand("SELECT BarCode, BeginDate, Species, Notes, Owner, WaterCode FROM StakePrint WHERE Owner=@UID", stConPrint)
            selectCommand6.Parameters.AddWithValue("UID", sUID)

            Dim sw As New StreamWriter(HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("LabelFiles/Stakes/test.txt"))

            Dim stDataReader2 As SqlDataReader = selectCommand6.ExecuteReader
            'any rows returned?
            If Not stDataReader2.HasRows Then
                'no rows returned
                'lblTest2.Text = "NO RECORDS"
            Else
                'rows returned
                'lblTest2.Text = "RECORDS"
                Dim fields As Integer = stDataReader2.FieldCount - 1
                Dim sFieldName As String
                Dim sep As String = ","
                While stDataReader2.Read()
                    Dim i As Integer = 0
                    Dim sb As New StringBuilder()
                    While i <= fields
                        sFieldName = stDataReader2.GetName(i)
                        If sFieldName = "BarCode" Then
                            sb.Append(stDataReader2(i).ToString() + sep)
                        ElseIf sFieldName = "BeginDate" Then
                            sb.Append(stDataReader2(i).ToString("M/d/yyyy") + sep)
                        ElseIf sFieldName = "Notes" Then
                            sb.Append(stDataReader2(i).ToString() + sep)
                        ElseIf sFieldName = "Owner" Then
                            sb.Append(stDataReader2(i).ToString() + sep)
                        ElseIf sFieldName = "WaterCode" Then
                            sb.Append(stDataReader2(i).ToString())
                        End If
                        i = i + 1
                    End While
                    sw.WriteLine(sb.ToString())
                End While
            End If

            'close StreamWriter
            sw.Close()

            'close dataREADER
            stDataReader2.Close()

Open in new window


TIA,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Ahelbling
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:adriankohws
ID: 39231035
Because when you get datetime from SQL database, it is going to be with date and time displaying time as many zeros with semi-colons. System won't identify as date in VB.

Do this:
Dim Datestring as string
Datestring = Format(CDate(stDataReader2(i)), "M/d/yyyy")
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 39232501
I would guess that you are getting blanks/null in the date column.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:adriankohws
ID: 39232813
Looking at the error message, there's data, just that datatype was not correct as expected and this way of format doesn't work and resulted that the string converted, instead of a date is actually ‘M/d/yyyy' and system attempted to cast as integer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ahelbling
ID: 39233535
Any suggestions on how to accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 39233643
What dateformat is returned by the database? Is it dd-mm-yyyy?

If it is it is possible tht you are getting a date greater than 12.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahelbling
ID: 39233651
Exactly what is stored in the SQL table is what is displayed without any formatting performed.  It is a smalldatetime field.  Date-hours-mins-seconds
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
adriankohws earned 2000 total points
ID: 39233654
This doesn't work for you?

Datestring = Format(CDate(stDataReader2(i)), "M/d/yyyy")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahelbling
ID: 39233663
I will try that - thanks
0