Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cheap wireless access for farm (Need to provide wireless to new part of farm)

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
It is just a 10 acre farm, but it is also a teaching school so they have more IT needs than they might otherwise.

They just ran a little less than 300ft of direct bury Cat6 cable which terminates at a pole that has 120v service available.  He is going to have an enclosure built and his thought was to just put a consumer grade access point in it, and the 2 campers (Both are older with that thin metal shell) which are about 75 and 125 feet away.

My thought was that with putting the AP in an enclosure, and then trying to gain access within the campers, signal could be really hurt.

I thought a quick way to improve signal would be to use an AP with an Omni mounted outside the enclosure.  I've personally mounted outdoor rated gear such as Cisco Aironet, and I've definitely installed my fair share of consumer wireless devices, but I've never tried to something like this on a budget.

Any thoughts?  Ideally I'm looking for a specific AP and compatible antenna and overall just a confirmation of my recommendation.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ITDharam
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Roe
Mike Roe earned 500 total points
ID: 39230334
Look into engenius

http://www.engeniustech.com/

I have used them for years for outdoor and you would not need to have enclosure etc
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39230353
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MrC63 earned 500 total points
ID: 39230355
Ubiquiti Networks makes an all-weather, long range omnidirectional WiFi device called the PicoStation M2 HP.

Specs are available here:

http://dl.ubnt.com/datasheets/picostationm/picom2hp_DS.pdf

It should easily cover up to 600' to a laptop or other Wi-Fi device.  They claim to cover up to 500M (approx. 1500 feet), but I don't always find these kinds of results in the real world.  On the other hand, we've used this coupled with a second Picostation to obtain connectivity, in a 360 degree radius, as far as 3000'.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MrWid
MrWid earned 500 total points
ID: 39230970
Here are some cheap and cheerful antenna that I used to set up a near Half mile link (580m) That is still going well after 10 months. Perhaps these or similar may help...

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/High-Gain-2-4Ghz-8dBi-WIFI-Wireless-G-Directional-Dish-Antenna-White-Outdoor-/281073719501?pt=UK_Computing_Boosters_Extenders_Antennas&hash=item41714c98cd
0