Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot get shared drive to properly show across network on XP machines

Posted on 2013-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hello,

I have configured an external HD so that all 5 of us in the office can use it as a device to move large files back and forth in our office.  Of 4 users who tried to connect and write to the share drive only ONE was NOT successful.

When I say that it was NOT successful, what I mean is that when the user tries to access the shared drive using the path \\10.70.10.56 he gets a login prompt (see Login.jpg). I tried (just as a test) to login using my credentials but it failed.  Anyway, I don't want to have try and use my login credentials whenever he needs to access the drive.

I've attached another file (permisions.jpg) showing the 3 user accts that were successful and the one that was NOT successful.

All PCs are using Windows XP, SP3.

Please don't suggest using our LAN.  We work in an office that is connected to a WAN through our LAN, but the physical server is nearly 200 miles away.  It takes forever to move large files back and forth - hence the reason that I am implementing this workaround and not using the network.

I don't know why it's prompting for a user login screen on just this ONE machine.  This does NOT happen on the other 3 machines.

I also tried pinging the host machine (the one that has the external HD attached with the shared folder) from the problematic machine and was successful.

Any input will be greatly appreciated.
Login.jpg
permissions.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:pelampe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 240 total points
ID: 39230354
did you try using the PCName\username.  In the XP workgroup you would type the credentials to that pc that are on it and choose to remember the UN + PW.  Thats mostly likely why the other systems do not have a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pelampe
ID: 39230885
I will try that but I still don't understand why the other 3 PCs never prompted me for UN + PW.

As far as the PC name of the host machine, what is the best way to locate it?

 I mean, it was like type in IP address, hit enter and you can see the shared drive.  Simple.  And no prompt came up for UN + PW.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39230906
What is this drive authenticating against?  Authenticated users?

Try from a command prompt
net use * \\glen.earthcon.net\sharename

The other users probably  have cached credentials in their credential store to access the drive. That is another item you might want to examine.. you could add the credential in the credential store (in control panel)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pelampe
ID: 39230984
When you say "What is this drive authenticating against?  Authenticated users?" I thought that it was authenticating against authenticated users (I believe it may show that on the permissions JPG.  Also, where you indicate the other users have their credentials cached in a credential store.  Where exactly can that be found in control panel?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 420 total points
ID: 39231023
Sorry it's been a long time since I've used Windows XP
control panel | user accounts | select the appropriate user | top left | manage my network passwords.. you can add/remove them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pelampe
ID: 39243309
Ended up using the last recommendation given by ve3ofa.

Thanks for your help!
0