Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Std: Can I recover a Mailbox from Log files Backup?

Posted on 2013-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi Experts

During the process of transferring mail from a users Exchange mailbox to a PST file via outlook, the sent items messages did not copy over to the pst.  The machine powered down during the process due to a power outage.  When I logged back onto the server and checked the users mailbox, the sent items folder was empty. We have a backup of the exchange log files however.  
My questions are:
1. Can I recover the contents of the mailbox from the logs?
2. If yes, how?
0
Comment
Question by:freshfordian
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39230596
No, you cannot. You must have a full database to restore from.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39231043
You can restore the server using your backup mechanism and then ExMerge the contents out.

Or, mount your backup and extract the mailbox database and use a Recovery Storage group to mount and get the data: http://bit.ly/13jQ5oQ (MSKB).

That's about as good as it gets.

Philip
0