Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Integrating Exchamge 2013 domain with windows 2008 AD

Posted on 2013-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
We hired a consultant to setup a new Exchange implementation and he has it set up on its own messaging domain. It is running Windows server 2012 with Exchange 2013.

We have an existing Active Directory where user log in and have their mailboxes on an exchange 2007 implementation. The Active directory was windows 2003 R2 but I recently ran adprep to bring it up to 2008 schema and added a windows 2008 domain controller which also runs all of the operation master roles.

The consultant told me there is no way to integrate these AD domains so that users have a single signon through our original AD but access their mailboxes on the new 2012 AD/2013 Exchange. I cannot believe that this is the case.

Is there a best practice setup or way to integrate these so that I can migrate mailbox data and then just point the accounts to their new mailboxes?

Thank you,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:jabberwok_e
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39230589
It is possible to have accounts in one forest access mailboxes in another by using Linked Mailboxes. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj673532%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx will give some guidance on the subject. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298099%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx Has some important information as well.  Linked Mailboxes work by basically granting permission on a mailbox in the 2012 Domain to users in the 2008 domain. The mailboxes in the 2012 domain are tied to disabled user accounts. You do need to have a forest trust between the two forests for this to work (at least the Exchange domain must trust the 2008 domain). Once that is in place the rest is fairly simple. Note that if either domain runs on SBS, it won't be possible.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39232983
Hi,

Exchange 2013 is installed on a fresh server on its own domain, why i do not understand.
Was it intended to have a seperate new mail server then why wasnt 2007 migrated to it? This would have been the way to keep your 2008 AD DC's and have mail on the new box.

As the situation is now the consultant seems to be right, question again is why he did this?!

From the story above i dont believe you want to entirely go to 2012 and decommision the 2008 dc's which leaves with a very strange option. Uninstall Exchange 2007 (after you exmerged the maildata offcourse) Uninstall exchange 2013, join the 2012 to the domain you allready have and re-install exchange. (but hey, what was the consultant hired to do?)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jabberwok_e
ID: 39235725
Thank you both for your response. Although I agree with Patrick (why would the consultant do it like that) acbrown provided a solution to the problem that will require the least amount of reworking.
0