Solved

Looking for Visual Studio Tools for Office 2010 Visual Studio 2010 Add-in Installation

Posted on 2013-06-07
26
873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have spent over an hour looking for the install for Visual Studio Tools For Office 2010 to enable developing Office add-ins and have not found the link.

Can someone please send me this URL?
0
Comment
Question by:hbash
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
Comment Utility
VSTO runtime comes with VS2010 PRO and Ultimate, thus no need to install if you have this program in your PC

If you only need the runtime for a production PC (not your dev PC) then paulmacd answer is OK.

But for a production PC,  I wil strongly suggest to build an installer for your add-in using the link below:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb386179(v=vs.100).aspx
Reason, to install an ad-in you need not only the runtime but some extra registry entries as described in the link.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbash
Comment Utility
I did not see Office as a project type when I attempt to create a new project.  Also,  I did an repair / reinstall and do not see an Office Component explicitly referenced.

Also I ran devenv.exe /installvstemplates to no avail.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
Comment Utility
What version of VS are you using? VSTO does not come with VS Express and you must use .NET 4.0.
Anyway I attached a picture that shows the Excel Add-in project in the New Project dialog
New-Project-vsk10.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbash
Comment Utility
I am using Visual 2010 Ultimate and I do not see VSTO with .NET 4.0 selected in new projects dialog.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
Comment Utility
The screenshot comes from VS2010 Ultimate. What Excel version have you got Installed in your PC? Excel 2010 Pro? Excel is important for debugging VSTO projects?
In any case you may need to do a full reinstall VS2010.
Note:  I use VS2010 in Windows 7 Enterprise wiht Office 2010 Pro.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbash
Comment Utility
I am running Excel 2010 as well as the remaining apps within the Office 2010 Pro Suite.  An additional piece of the puzzle may be that I also have Office 2013 as a result of subscribing to Microsoft 360 which may turn out to be the root of the problem.  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
Comment Utility
Hi,

You can also try using Web Platform installer, to install Office 2010 Add-Ins!

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbash
Comment Utility
I ran the web installer.  It only found vsto for Visual Studio 2012.  I am looking vsto for Visual Studio 2010.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
Comment Utility
Hi,

Then did you tried the external link suggested by @paulmacd ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
Comment Utility
I have not used VS2010 with office 365. But from my experience VS/VSTO needs only one version of Office installed in order to work properly. YOu can not have multiple versions of Office installed in the same PC,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbash
Comment Utility
You mean I cannot have multiple version of office on my PC and create an office 2010 addin?  It's not clear what you mean.  First, I have not suggested anywhere in this question that I am attempting to create an Office 365 add-in.

Please make your comments a bit clearer and on point.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
Comment Utility
Correct.
My point is:  You must have only one version of Office at any time in your PC in order to work with VSTO.

In your case if you need only VSTO 2010 Add-in you must have only Office 2010. Keep in mind that installing multiple office versions may damage your VSTO interaction and you may need to uninstall both versions and clean up the registry manually before installing Office 2010.

Notice that other software may be interfering with your VS2010 install of VSTO and you may require help from Microsoft itself to troubleshoot as every computer installation is different. I use virtual machines (VM ware player) to create my own VM with only the OS + VS + Office + 3rd party components.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbash
Comment Utility
I know I used to be able to make office 2010 and office 2007 add-ins with the my desktop which had office 2010 installed.  So,  MS made the install of 2013 kill the "one back" ability to make for the previous release?  Why and if so, that really stinks?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
Comment Utility
You ought to ask that question to Microsoft itself. You should be able to work with Office 2013 and 2010 Add-in an Office 2013 environment but I have got my doubts you can use Office 2007 as Microsoft is getting into a policy of full support for previous release only. (I do not blame them - it is cheaper working that way.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbash
Comment Utility
It's 2010 Office that I want to build for and is no longer available.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbash
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no workable solution offered.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
Comment Utility
@hbash: WE have deviated too far from your original question, as I said before .NET 4/VS2010 comes  with all you need to build Office 2010 add-ins when installed PROPERLY and with the correct environment.
To solve this environmental issue that is affecting hbash's dev environment. A solution would be to create a VM (e.g. using VM ware) iwth VS2010 and Office 2010 so you have no interference of any third party component/program.

I know you do not like the answer as it means you have to change your way of work but sadly that is the way M$ force us to work these days.

@Moderator: See my comment above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbash
Comment Utility
@mas_oz2003: The question was how to use my VS2010 System for MS Office development on my development system as it stopped offering that project type as an option.  Your solution is basically setup another development environment.  

Obviously if I either reformatted my machine, installed VS on another machine or setup a VM and installed there I would have the needed option.  Truly that suggestion was not needed as it is always a last resort.  So, we have not solved the problem.

Also,  you mention no interference of any third party component/program, why?  We are talking about only MS products so your remark does not apply to this situation.

In a nutshell we don't have the solution to getting my current system to once again allow Office 2010 add-in development which is why I closed the question.  Make sense?


@Moderator: See my reply to the mas_oz2003 comments.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbash
Comment Utility
NetMinder -

1)
This statement:
In http:#a39250899 mas_oz2003 verifies that: "You must have only one version of Office at any time in your PC in order to work with VSTO." From that perspective, a response of "you can't do that" is accurate and should be accepted.

Is wrong.  I have had Office 2007 and Office 2010 on my PC and was able to produce add-ins for office 2007 and office 2010.  Ergo, that statement is incorrect.

2)
This statement:
The question was how to use my VS2010 System for MS Office development on my development system as it stopped offering that project type as an option.

That isn't entirely accurate; the option -- based on the screen shot mas_oz2003 posted -- is still there UNLESS a second version of Office is installed. You could uninstall the second version, and there's no reason to think the Office 2010 option wouldn't be there (though you might have to do a re-install).

a) Showing a fragment of a larger set of studio templates really proves little.  He shows office 2010 project types.  What might that indicate?  I have had multiple versions of Office project types available and he shows Office 2010...so?

b) The statements I made is completely accurate.  I have previously had office 2007 and office 2010 on the same pc with the ability to build either set of office add-in types.  That screen capture in no way refutes that.

I have had a subscription with Experts Exchange for over 12 years and have awarded many points WHEN deserved.  Suggesting that the solution is to use another machine/environment is not a solution and as such rewarding points for it is unreasonable.  

I have always awarded deserved suggestions and such a suggestion is way below the level of advise that I have come to expect here.

In the event that this harassment persists we need to take it up a notch and discuss with your management as it is just plain wrong.  If you feel the need please schedule a conference call.

Sincerely,
Howard Bash.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1) Actually my answer is correct. If you check how Office 2007 and 2010 interact with .NET, your code has to interact using COM unless you use OLEDB (Your question is a VSTO related question - thus it uses Office COM interop libraries). By definition only one COM interface has to be active, thus the reason best practice is to install only one version of Office for VSTO development.
Maybe what you are trying to say is you built both Office 2007 and 2010 (this scenario is possible), but you cannot debug or test these add-ins on the same machine due to COM behaviour. It may have worked by coincidence in the past but I can assure that the problems and erratic behaviour that COM caused is not worth the trouble.

2) As stated before, you have environmental issues that are not related with VS2010/VSTO as demonstrated by my previous screenshot, if your PC was working before, there is no guarantee it will work now if the COM/installation issues start interfering.


Happy for this question to be deleted with no refund to avoid further time wasting for all parts involved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hbash
Comment Utility
Enjoy
0