?
Solved

Clients Hate Windows 8

Posted on 2013-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
My Clients are all now getting windows 8 and are having a hard time using it.

Is there a way we can keep the 8 away and have it boot up only in the windows 7 type mode?

I'm getting beat up Out here in Cali

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39230524
Why can't you downgrade to Win 7?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 39230558
This is what I use at work and home to boot to the desktop and restore the start menu: http://www.classicshell.net/

Free, open source, works great.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39230566
I have been using Classic Shell since Windows 7 days.  Works like a charm.  On the Windows 8 Settings Tab, check "Skip Metro Screen."  It's that easy and nice.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39230632
Start8 is a popular choice if they can't adjust:
http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/

Downgrade rights come with Windows 8 Pro (not Windows 8 or upgrades from Windows 8 to Pro), but it sounds like an awful lot of work to me to reinstall Windows 7 on all the PC's.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39230731
I have my Windows 8 Pro machine looking and feeling just like my Windows 7 machine (and all machines before that). I did not buy or install any software (so I am ready for Windows 8.1 coming soon) and I do not use the Metro screen except once a day on startup.

1. Make the Desktop Icon in Metro the top left icon (for ease of recall and use).
2. Put the most needed program icons on the Desktop. I did that before Windows 8 only I have a few more.
3. Put secondary program icons in a folder called Miscellaneous Programs and keep that folder on the desktop.
4. When you install any program allow it to create a desktop shortcut and either keep the shortcut on the Desktop or in Miscellaneous Programs.

Now do two things.

1. Right Click on the Taskbar and add Desktop as a Toolbar.
2. Right Click on the Taskbar and select Toolbars, New Toolbar. In the space that comes up, enter the following:

%ProgramData%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

Save it and I called the new toolbar Programs.

Right Click on the Taskbar and add Programs.

You now have 2 VERY powerful little toolbars. Programs has most of (but not 100%) of your programs. Desktop has your desktop icons and also Misc. Programs. All of the above works as flyouts.

I have done the above and I never leave the desktop in daily operation. If something forces me to Metro, I add a shortcut to it on the desktop and file it in Misc. Programs. Notepad is there, for example.

Try it on your machine as I describe and see how well it all works.

Windows 8.1 is supposed to improve things, so I would not regress to Windows 7 at this point (much as I like Windows 7).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39230816
YOU ARE A ROCK STAR !!!!!!

I LOVE YOU MAN !!!!!!

CJOEGO
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 39230848
You might want to enable the old F8 menu as well from Windows 7 if you want to get into safe mode the easy way:

http://www.leinss.com/blog/?p=1369

Quite frankly, the only compelling features of Windows 8 are HyperV and the ability to manager HyperV 2012 servers.
0