Solved

Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-06-07
2
40 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-24
When I run Get-ExchangeServer from the PowerShell, it lists two servers: 1) the old exchange 2003 server and 2) the new exchange 2007 server.
The old exchange server 2003 is long gone and the machine no longer is in operation.  Exchange 2007 seems to be working just fine.
How do I remove the old server from AD and From Exchange 2007.

As I stated, I no longer have an Exchange 2003 server machine.  Everything is migrated correctly, except there is an instance of Exchange 2003 server that still remains somewhere in AD.  Here is the result after running Get-ExchangeServer from the PowerShell:
 


Name                Site                 ServerRole  Edition     AdminDisplayVersion
----                ----                 ----------  -------     -------------------
EX2003SERVER                             None        Standard    Version 6.5 (Bui...
EX2007SERVER        Default-First-Sit... Mailbox,... Standard    Version 8.1 (Bui...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zives2001
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39230574
You have to clean up the ADSI entry for the old server using ADSIEdit. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396 has more info under "Remove the Exchange Server 2003 server from Active Directory"
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manojkumar Rane earned 500 total points
ID: 39299213
To remove Exchange 2003 from ADSIEDIT.
Run ADSIEDIT.MSC.
GOTO: Configuration Container:
Configuration -- Services -- Microsoft Exchange -- ORG -- Administrative Group -- First Administrative Group --Servers (Delete the server which doesnot exist)
NOTE : Please do not delete your organization name object i.e. First Administrative Group.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backupā€¦
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlleā€¦
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now