Solved

Migration to Cloud from Central MSFT Server

Posted on 2013-06-07
17
453 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a client whom has 8 computers running Windows XP Pro and Windows 7 Pro.  They are connected to a Windows Server 2003 Domain with one server.  The server performs DNS, DHCP, file sharing, print sharing, virus protection, and performs a backup of information stored on its disk.  I'm going to propose using Google Drive for their file sharing and Acronis True Image for their workstation backups.

The router can handle DNS and DHCP.  This server is dated and their looking for better options, cost and efficiency.

The only challenge I immediately see is file permissions when sharing with Google drive.  Additionally with offline files,   I.E. My Google drive might not look like Bob's Google drive.  But if I share the document with him he can view it through Chrome.  But lets say Bob is on a plane with no internet access, will offline (if available for all users) sync this file to his computer.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
lionelmm earned 250 total points
ID: 39231440
How much offline, cloud storage will they need. Depending on that answer will tell if its worthwhile to move from local to cloud storage. Also how will you setup print sharing and where will you administer the virus protection from? As far as synching goes I think you meant to ask will an offline file (no internet access) synch from his computer to the cloud, right? And the answer is yes.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39231592
I was looking at this link and looks like it is possible.
The latest will be seen by other if they are online for the sync
https://support.google.com/drive/answer/2375037?hl=en

Your changes sync to every collaborator’s Google Drive on the web, Google Drive folder, and Google Drive mobile app when you update local copies.

When a local copy is modified, a new version of that file will sync to every collaborator’s Google Drive on the web. If two people make changes to the same file, both versions will be available online in the file’s revision history. Only the latest version of a file will be available every collaborator’s Google Drive folder.

https://support.google.com/drive/answer/2375107?hl=en&ref_topic=2375186

The difference with Google Drive for your Mac/PC is that any changes you make locally in this folder are mirrored in My Drive (part of Google Drive on the web). That means anything you share, move, modify, or put in the trash will be reflected in My Drive the next time your computer syncs.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39232335
You need google apps for business and not the free google drive to achieve what you need in a business environment
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39232404
I'll need 200GB of storage.  This includes room for growth.  Not sure that will work though as some computers don't have an extra 100GB of storage (what's currently being used).  Maybe a NAS vice the server.  One that allows for permission to be created through its firmware.  

As for print server this software could be installed on the individual machines or promote one of the better workstations to the print server.  There is only one printer.  

Centrally managing the virus protection is great when it works.  The current system McAfee Virus Scan Enterprise is expired and to my knowledge before didn't do a good job of catching infections.  Are there any systems that can be set to notify an email address when their are issues?

I understand I will require Google Apps Business.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39232407
Correction, we're only using 15GB of space on the server.  20GB in the cloud to begin with should work fine.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 250 total points
ID: 39232638
Users can buy additional storage for documents starting at $40 per year for 20GB (~$4 per mth) @ http://www.google.com/intx/en_sg/enterprise/apps/business/pricing.html
https://www.google.com/settings/storage/

Google Drive is part of the Apps for Business also. I supposed you already know. More for offline copies. There is Google Vault and it is mainly for Gmail archival etc, entirely web based though. It will allow eDiscovery and compliance need such as investigation on employee emails (even when they left, but based on suspended account existence and retention rule period set).  Adding on, there is a Apps status for an quick "health" check but you should note their SLA  @ http://www.google.com/appsstatus#hl=en&v=status&ts=1370761975387
http://www.google.com/apps/intl/en/terms/sla.html

For the endpoint protection, as a whole, I still see AV as baseline - signature based. Alert what is known and it is an arm race against the malware evolution. You probably should looked into Host based Intrusion Detection Protection (HIPS).  Can check out AV-Comparative - McAfee is not below par in comparison
@ http://chart.av-comparatives.org/chart1.php

McAfee do have an EPO for central management include alert. Likewise McAfee ESM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39233041
@breadtan , Can you elaborate on this?  "McAfee do have an EPO for central management include alert. Likewise McAfee ESM."  Are you saying they have an option for monitoring statuses of machines without the need of a server?

The version of McAfee we're using now, does it have a malware option?  If not I feel or maybe if it does anyway I should add malwarebytes to each system.

As for Google Apps (Drive), I envision all the current files that are on the server shared drive residing in the Google Drive that would be located on a folder in the Google Drive which would then be synced to each users computer.  Can I, the administrator, then control permissions to folders/files which are located on this drive that is distributed amongst users computers?  Hope I'm making since.  :)  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39233679
For centralised mgmt of endpoint, you will need server and primarily the endpoint has the agent to push/pull updates from the McAfee server hosted in your DC. It really depends on size of org and needs/priority. There is even Cloud based soln
http://www.mcafee.com/sg/small-business/smb-security-solutions.aspx

McAfee Endpoint Protection is the HIPS I am referring to.
(there is a gartner for endpoint comparison as well)
http://www.mcafee.com/sg/products/endpoint-protection-suite.aspx

McAfee for Server Protection
http://www.mcafee.com/sg/products/total-protection-for-server.aspx#vt=vtab-Overview

McAfee EPO is the centralised server
http://www.mcafee.com/sg/products/epolicy-orchestrator.aspx#vt=vtab-Overview

McAfee ESM is the SIEM which collect and correlate logs to give you that single situation awareness of the security posture of the ICT environment
http://www.mcafee.com/sg/products/siem/index.aspx

For the Google Drive access control restriction, it should be able to
https://support.google.com/drive/answer/2494886?hl=en
https://support.google.com/drive/answer/2494893?hl=en

If you create, sync, or upload a file, you're the owner of that item (unless you've transferred ownership). There are three levels of access for collaborators: Can view, Can comment (Google documents, spreadsheets, and presentations only), and Can edit.

If something in your Google Drive is set to "Only the owner can change the permissions" and it’s added it to a shared collection, changes to the collection's sharing settings won't be transferred.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39235009
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39235192
With only 8 computers you could just add a windows 7/8 machine and use it for file sharing.. or just your beefiest existing machine could be used as a 'server'. The only limitation is the 20 connection limit at a time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39235204
@ve3ofa, this is likely what will happen.  Central virus protection management is important though.  I'd like to use something that allow for this but does not require a server.  Additionally, migrating all the files to the cloud will be beneficial too.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39236493
Actually is most are remote or mobile user, Saas does not seems too bad though many may say "security outsourcing".  Besides the that the key is that SaaS tends to be easier for remote users outside the network. Otherwise you have to setup a server with an external facing IP that machines hit for updates. For admin wise, McAfee SecurityCenter can simplifies management since all these endpoint security services are managed online through it with a pay-as-you-go subscription.

There is a trial of 30 days and maybe the below hints can help optimize your SaaS Endpoint security settings, if going forward with it
http://www.mcafee.com/us/small/small-business-quick-tips.aspx

In short, maybe we can see it as Simplicity = SaaS, Greater control & capabilities = ePO.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39237439
Thanks for the above link.  I noticed McAfee advertises malware protection.  In my experience Malwarebytes has always performed a much better task than any other protection program against malware.  Do you have an opinion on this?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39237790
Well all is still very much signature based driven, meaning known threats are detected. Malwarebytes is alright, no qualm on its effectiveness, just that it is not wise to have 2 AVs on endpoint machine and normally I will seek centrall mgmt and operational deployment support ease and advancement to suite intergration. I am still looking at HIPS rather than just AV aspect. Hence McAfee have slight advantages - the AV-comparative did have listing on each AV though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39245108
I don't think McAfee is the right choice for me.  I've chatted with them once and made two phone calls for more information with no results.  That being said I don't imagine they'll provide very good support.  Any other cloud based security solutions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39245157
Going to close this question and award points.  I'd like to migrate this new business I've acquired to a cloud based environment totally but there are many things to figure out first.  It will be a gradual move.  Thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39246348
Sure get the business obj moving and has security augmenting it. Just don't have the latter as afterthought...EE is always open to help
0