Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Licensing Question Visual Studio 2010

Posted on 2013-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
My company recently purchased Visual Studio 2010 professional.  The disc says "Not for use or distribution outside of North America or Latin America."  I assume this refers only to the development software, not to any deployment projected developed and sold for use in other countries.  

Thanks for any help you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:l2Bravo
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 39230609
Please look here:

http://news.softpedia.com/news/Visual-Studio-2010-Licensing-Explained-190112.shtml >

and download and consult the White Paper (it mentions).  It's the reading stuff for the company lawyers.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 39230924
Your impression is correct.. That particular media can only be sold in the Americas.  There are no not-for-export restrictions on the completed project. And you OWN the copyright on the completed project.. The license also is per user for the Visual Studio Product.
0