Solved

Why persist in using HOME folders?

Posted on 2013-06-07
10
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
I may be totally wrong here but with folder redirection in place why use home folders? Isn't this just a relic of back when we were using Novel ? Is there really a justification for using home folders over folder redirection?
0
Comment
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrC63
ID: 39230648
Essentially, yes it is. The only benefit of a home folder is that it doesn't require any time to synchronize during login / logoff.
0
 
LVL 82

Author Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39230898
neither do redirected folders once it has been setup.. I can't fathom the difference.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 39231149
Hmmm...Nice question but I don't see any reason to keep both folder redirection and home folders
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39231628
Folder rediretion and hown drive is two different policy.Folder redirection redirect profile data More see this:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732275.aspx

Its depends on business requirement where you need home drive seperately.But if is not required you can remove the same.

However you can use the folder redirection group policy to create the users home drive.More see this:http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverGP/thread/cb8ceb41-22af-4509-821a-746af7669b33

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 82

Author Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39232317
So home folders are just a server based area that the user CAN store data AKA a work folder (for work related data) that it is exclusive to that user and they still have their normal documents, etc folders on the individual machine.. Am I getting it right?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrC63
ID: 39232431
Yes, that is correct.  

Whether you use folder redirection or a Home folder, the concept is to ensure that the user's documents etc are stored on the server where (hopefully) there is a regular backup procedure. It's time consuming and inefficient to back up every workstation every night, but it's reasonably easy to backup the server each night (or more).  

Folder Redirection is often more convenient simply because the user can save to the normal "My Documents" folder (which has been automatically redirected to the server).  This means that the process and/or default file locations for the end user doesn't have to change, yet it ensures the documents are stored in the server for safety purposes and prevents data loss in the event that the workstation stops functioning.  When using a Home folder, which is often a separately mapped network share, the user must make a conscious effort to change the file location when opening or saving files.  It also means that items such as the desktop, start menu, etc are not located on the server and would have to be rebuilt if the user switched to a new workstation.
0
 
LVL 82

Author Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39232434
That is exactly why I keep seeing people use home folders and not folder redirection and my impression is that it is a relic of days gone past. I can't see justifying it when folder redirection offers so many more advantages.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MrC63 earned 500 total points
ID: 39232439
I agree completely.  The original question was:

I may be totally wrong here but with folder redirection in place why use home folders? Isn't this just a relic of back when we were using Novel ? Is there really a justification for using home folders over folder redirection?

This is definitely a throwback to the days of Novell Netware, and it was a good practice in its time.  However Folder Redirection allows us to achieve the same thing with less complexity for the end user.

I must admit though, that we typically continue to use both with our clients.  We assign a "Home" folder for each user, and we also use Folder Redirection.  We still have many  end-users who expect to see their own personal network share.
0
 
LVL 82

Author Closing Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39233661
Thanks for the confirmation..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrC63
ID: 39233857
My pleasure.  Thank you for accepting my response to your question, I am glad I've been able to give you the assurance you needed to confirm your beliefs.
0