Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Retina Display Laptop vs Apple Thunderbolt Monitor

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
My wife is a photographer and is looking at getting a new MacBook Pro with Retina Display.
She is also looking at a 27 inch Apple Thunderbolt Display.

If she already has the 15 inch MacBook Pro with Retina Display, will the Thunderbolt Display really make much of a difference when editing RAW picture files in PhotoShop?

The Thunderbolt Display seems awesome - just want to get input on whether it is worth the extra $ when we already have a Retina Display MacBook Pro.

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Clausen
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 39230642
I definitely think it would. Lots more real estate.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MrWid
MrWid earned 800 total points
ID: 39230871
In my opinion, both the Retina and Thunderbolt screens are delicious and in my experience I totally agree with Strung, Real Estate is almost more important for editing. I have a 23 inch and 17 inch attached to my system so I can dump all the tools I am using on the smaller monitor, keeping the larger work space clear of clutter.
However (ignoring the thunderbolt data ports and camera) this is a lot of dough for a monitor when visually (and spec) comparable monitors are available for nearly a third of the price (+ the usual convert-it-to-apple adapter).
If my customers were to be presented my work via the screen, I would use the thunderbolt monitor, just for the wow factor and wide view angle.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 800 total points
ID: 39321544
bkclausen,

You may have already made this purchase by now (if you have, you should close this question!), but if not... as a photographer and one of EE's leading experts on digital cameras and image correction, here's my thoughts:

Yes, absolutely it will make a difference. When it comes to editing photos, bigger (or dual displays) is always better.

If your wife wants the extra "docking station" capability from the Thunderbolt, get it. Otherwise, look at the monitors from La Cie or even the Dell 30" Ultrasharp - both of these have a wider color range than the Thunderbold, so more of the complexity of colors captured in the original will be displayed.

No matter what you get, make sure you get a Spyder 4 Pro to calibrate the display, so you are getting true colors in and out of the editing process.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian Clausen
ID: 39322510
Thanks guys. We have a Spyder and do the calibration regularly. I think we are going to go for the MacBook first and then save up for the Thunderbolt.

It is a big investment but the Thunderbolt is very cool.
0