Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using sed and variables in bash

Posted on 2013-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
greetings, I have these commands:

base=/u01/Integrity/PMDR/OGL

sed -e '/<ManufacturedProduct>/r /u01/Integrity/PMDR/OGL/Stage/images.xml' ${base}/Stage/SPL.xml > ${base}/Stage/SPLout.xml

where it says: /u01/Integrity/PMDR/OGL/Stage/images.xml
but I want it parameterized like this: ${base}/Stage/images.xml

right now this does not work:
sed -e '/<ManufacturedProduct>/r ${base}/Stage/images.xml' ${base}/Stage/SPL.xml > ${base}/Stage/SPLout.xml

what can I do to get ${base} to be recognized?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39230683
Use double quotes " instead of the single quotes '

sed -e "/<ManufacturedProduct>/r ${base}/Stage/images.xml" ${base}/Stage/SPL.xml > ${base}/Stage/SPLout.xml
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39231056
Hi arcee123,

I agree with wmp's comment about quotes.  Double quotes allow for interpolation, which is what you need here.

The '-e' switch is not required here.  Retaining it won't cause a problem, though.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 39231582
Thanks boss.
0