Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare - Upload speed 1Gb/sec, download speed 100mb/sec

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
I doubt anybody will be able to answer this for me, but it is worth a shot.  

EsXi 5 on an HP Proliant G5.  

Two ports from two physical network adapters - one Intel, one HP linked to a single vSwitch.  The VMKernel port is on this VSwitch.  

If I pull data from the server - to any of the three datastores, speeds do not go greater than 40-50mbit/sec.  However, if I pull data from the server, I can get speeds of 200-300mbit/sec easily.  

The network adapters and the switches (redundant Cisco 4506's) are both set to 1000 full.  I have tried putting one adapter into standby (in VMWare), then the other adapter into standby, but the problem persists.  So I know it is not a problem with the NIC's themselves.  That also kind of eliminates the switches at the cause of the problem.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CityNashuaIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 765 total points
ID: 39231201
do you have a Battery Backup Write Cache for the Smart Array Controller?

and configured as 75% write, and 25% read?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CityNashuaIT
ID: 39234568
Interesting...I will look into this.  Is there a way to tell if the BB write cache is installed under VMWare?  I do not see anything about it via the ILO information menu, and with ESXi as the operating system I cannot run the HP ADU utility.

Edit: OK, I opened the server up - the battery backed write cache module slots are missing, so I am going to say that this server does not have one.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39253712
What type of storage are you using? Local, SAN etc.. Also, are you transferring data over iSCSI or FC?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CityNashuaIT
ID: 39314090
Found the problem.  The battery backup cache controller...does not have a battery attached to it.  Apparently in HP controllers this can cause very severe write delays.  Thank you for your assistance.
0