Solved

iphone photo mode

Posted on 2013-06-07
6
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
My iPhone is stuck in video mode; I can;t take still pictures any more, it wants to make movies all the time.

How do I get it back to still pictures?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 250 total points
ID: 39230705
I had my iphone camera lockup once.

Have you rebooted it?

Hold the top button in for a few seconds and shut it down.


Once i did this my camera hasn't given me an issue since (months).  Just a weird glitch.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 39230714
There is a Video toggle to the lower right of the Camera screen. Did you try that?  I don't know if Video mode survives a hard restart (as tailoreddigital suggested above) or not.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39230790
I didn't think he might be overlooking the switch, definitely check that out.

I just tested what Thinkpads_User stated about the video setting suviving the reboot and it does.    

If the iphone is glitching the reboot should help.     But if it's just a matter of learning about the switch the Thinkpads_User has you pointed in the right direction, check out this picture,
Switch
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39230808
To all,

I saw that switch; thought that would be it.

Earlier, it would not slide. Now it slides.

So I have it set on photo.

I take a photo, it appears to take it, then the camera disappears & it goes back to the main screen.

I look in photos, the photo I took is not there.

So it's more than that.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39230815
I did the hard start, now it works.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39230821
@rkorts - Thank you. I was happy to work with tailoreddigital to help you get this working.

... Thinkpads_User
0