Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Date Problem

Posted on 2013-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I have a batch file in it I have the following:

set "mm=%date:~4,2%   This gives me 06, just what I want
set /a monthback=%date:~4,2%-1 this gives me 5

How can I make set /a monthback=%date:~4,2%-1 gives me 05, instead of 5?

Thank you,
Lori
0
Comment
Question by:NLITech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39230755
set /a monthback=%date:~4,2%+99
set monthback=%monthback:~-2%
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NLITech
ID: 39230771
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39230795
Be careful there.... 0x is octal so it WILL break in August if your date format has leading zeroes.

set /a month=09+99
Invalid number.  Numeric constants are either decimal (17),
hexadecimal (0x11), or octal (021).

If you know that it will have leading zeroes try:

et /a monthback=1%date:~4,2%+99
set monthback=%monthback:~-2%

i.e 108+99 = 207

Much better use something like this independent of your date format:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/MS_DOS/A_1153-Using-dates-in-batch-files-scripts.html

Steve
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39230939
I have some thoughts on this, but would like to understand what you need.  It looks like you want to take the current month, and get the prior month?  If so, how do you want the result formatted, with a leading zero to always be two characters, or just a 1 or 2 digit number without any leading 0.  What do you want to happen in January, do you want to get 0 or 12 as the "prior month"?

~bp
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39230979
Here's how I'd go about it.

@echo off
REM Add 100 to current month, subtract 1
set /a MonthBack=1%DATE:~4,2%-1
REM If current month was February, "wrap" to December (and not 00)
if %MonthBack% == 100 set MonthBack=112
REM Get right two digits of result so that we are zero padded on the left
set MonthBack=%MonthBack:~-2%
REM Display prior month
echo %MonthBack%

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39231204
Bill - agreed, was just pointing out what he had was going to break being as this was already accepted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NLITech
ID: 39238527
Bp is right, this did break %mm%. I did try Bp solution, and now %mm% works, but %monthback% is only giving me 5.
I will post a new better worded (hopefully) post.  

Thank you all,
Lori
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39238581
If your date is in leading zero format Bill's script should give you the right month OK with the leadfing 0.  If you don't have leading zero then your original one should be OK.

Personally though I would do as I suggested and use VBScript or util to do it.

You could also just schedule your script to run on the last day of the previous month :-)

Steve
0