Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Clear WORD 2010 cache

Posted on 2013-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I have a tiny URL where I changed the link that the URL points to.  I know it is working right elsewhere but in word, when ever I create a link with that tiny URL it goes to the wrong (old place) I think this is because of some sort of caching in WORD where it's remembering the old location, so I guess the question is, how do I clear the cache in WORD?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39231137
Press CTRL+Z and remove the hyperlinks. After create a new hyperlink.

Source:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/create-format-or-delete-a-hyperlink-HA102011388.aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39231262
You are probably only changing the display text and not the address.

If you right-click on the Hyperlink and select Edit Hyperlink you will see that the Text to Display can be edited separately from the Address
0