Solved

Word 2007 - how to centre text in a label horizontally and vertically

Posted on 2013-06-07
9
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Word 2007.  I created a label for avery 5162  How do i centre the text vertically and horizontally ( this I know how) but vertically in the label?  thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39230865
In Word, go to Mailings, Labels, and select your label type. Go to Details of the label and it will show you top, bottom and side margins so that you can center the label. I do this myself.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 350 total points
ID: 39231247
Vertical centring is a achieved by changing the vertical alignment property of each table cell. You can change this with a button in the Alignment group in the Table Tools/Layout tab.
Unfortunately you have to select and repeat the action  for each cell separately, so you might want to use this macro which will centre all the cells in the table both vertically and horizontally.
Sub AlignLabels()
    Dim cl As Cell
    For Each cl In ActiveDocument.Tables(1).Range.Cells
        cl.VerticalAlignment = wdCellAlignVerticalCenter
        cl.Range.Paragraphs.Alignment = wdAlignParagraphCenter
    Next cl
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39231479
in response to GrahamSikan, thank u for your suggested solution, but I am lost as usual on the sequence of steps.  Hope u can elaborate where the buttons are, like "a button in the alignment group in the Table Tools/Labout Tab,' etc. Thank u for taking the tme to respond to my Q. Gracias.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39231532
Label text is contained in a borderless table. When you have selected the label, you will see the Table Tools tab appear above the standard tabs which are now augmented with two new tabs, Design and Layout.

Click on the Layout tab, and you should see the Alignment group towards the right. On the left of the group there is a block of nine small buttons, each of which will set the horizontal and the vertical alignment of the selected table cell. Appropriately you need to use the one in the centre of the group.

It will help to use the View Gridlines button in the Table group. You will then be able to see where the label cells are. You might also like to show formatting marks with the Show/Hide button (¶) on the Home tab. The pilcrow symbols (paragraph marks) and cell delimiters will then be visible even in otherwise empty cells so you can see which of them have been aligned.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39231605
@jegajothy - I just use the Label Wizard (not a table structure) for labels.

Here is a typical setup of the Wizard.

Word-2010-Label-Details
I took the setup from Word 2010, but it has been essentially the same since Word XP (2002)

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:EricFletcher
EricFletcher earned 150 total points
ID: 39231656
When you use the label setup (per Thinkpads_User above), the result is a table. GrahamSkan's method lets you set the vertical (and horizontal) orientation of the cells in the created table -- a setting unavailable in the label setup dialog.

The same alignment tools are available in the Table Properties dialog's Cell tab.Vertical alignment for cells
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39232321
Thank u everyone, excellent response for me to follow.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39232401
thinkpads_user
your suggestion doesn't actually centre the text. Remember that mail merge can produce a variable number of lines, so simply adjusting margins doesn't quite do the job,

Eric
I have tested the use of the alignment method via the Table properties. It works for all the selected cells, so is quicker than using the ribbon button as I suggested, and makes my alternative macro redundant.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:EricFletcher
ID: 39232944
Graham: A "ying" method usually has it's comparable "yang" method. I often appreciate your VBA code snippets as a base to use for related problems. In this case, I can see how it might be used as part of a solution to how to apply some conditional formatting to a complex table -- and where no easy interface solution could accomplish it.
0