Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook won't connect to Exchange server

Posted on 2013-06-07
5
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-15
Hi there, Experts!

We have an issue with one of the laptops under our care, wherein Outlook 2010 will refuse to connect to a certain (critical!) Exchange 2007 server.

It will connect and access email just fine from other Exchange servers, but not from the one we need.

Typically, we get this error:

The action cannot be completed. The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable.

Other remote computers have no problems connecting to the very same server/account, so I doubt it's a configuration issue on the server.

We've tried this with both autodiscover (which works on all other machines) and with manual configuration (yes we made sure to enter the HTTP/proxy information)

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gs-rho
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39230981
if it's one machine in a multiple exchange server environment. backup user profile, remove the machine from the domain. reboot it a couple times in a work group. than rejoin the domain. if that doesn't work, format re-install, restore profile backup. if your environment is large enough to multiple exchange servers why beat your head on the floor over a single odd-ball machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs-rho
ID: 39234865
To clarify, this laptop is a client laptop.  The Exchange server that the laptop is having a problem with is the company's own Exchange server.  The Exchange servers I used for testing (that worked) belong to us, not the client.

As I have already tested this in multiple profiles in- and outside the domain network, your suggestion is a complete reinstall?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
James Hodge earned 750 total points
ID: 39236805
Does the laptop work if you logon as somebody else? Is just this one user affected?
If so, recreate the user's local Windows Profile.

If that doesn't work / affects all users on this laptop - then the question has to be what is different on this laptop? AntiVirus?

I would certainly try an uninstall / reinstall of Outlook (MS Office) before reisntalling the OS.

James
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 750 total points
ID: 39237793
It depends on the environment, but really what's your time worth?, there's about a million things that "could" stop a machine working in a network environment.  if the only issue is outlook it's "probably"  a corrupt profile.  if you've tryed different user profile, and it's never working on "this" machine. remove the machine from the domain and rejoin it after several reboots in a work group, if you've got more than 3 other machines working correctly you can be pretty sure the problem is the machine.

so backup, backup backup,
run a couple virus scans (one the usual, and one on-line; personally I think kaspersky and eset do the best jobs).
run a couple spyware scans (malewarebytes and spybot are my usual goto aps)
run sfc
repair office
reinstall office.
check disk in repair console

all in all it should take about 20 hours to do all of the above to eliminate about 1/2 the most likely issues.

backup format reinstall restore(data only, don't restore system) - usually takes me about 2.5 -3.5 hours (if all the major updates are on the server)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gs-rho
ID: 39412806
I appreciate the help.  The solution was to set the Outlook profile up on the domain and then move the laptop off-site.

Thanks.
0