[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

need a decent file browser alternative to nautilus that can be used in RHEL 6.4 Gnome?

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
Nautilus is absurdly slow!   There must be an alternative that can work well here.  Seems like everything I find is for KDE or other distros and just does not seem to be easily installable on RHEL 6.4.
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39231088
you can use a kde browser in gnome but beware that sme kde services will be installed and launched the first time you use the browser.

i'd recommend thunar or pcman if you want a lightweight non-kde file browser that has decent integration (automount usb keys, gvfs compatibility, ...)

then your nautilus should not be slow and you probably should try and debug this issue. remember that nautilus handles the desktop so it is launched anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 39232360
Thanks!

nautilus ended up speeding back up shortly after I posted... if it gets slow again, and I was to troubleshoot - where would I start?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 39232394
try and figure out the circumstancs. after you open a specific folder, after you plug an usb key..

run a top or ps and try to see if it a specific nautilus instance is running wild. do you use a single instance ?

run strace and see what nautilus is doing. for example waiting for a socket, or looping endlessly while polling a file
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 39243816
have you tried `term` or `gterm`?
0