Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find the top N values of a 2D array

Posted on 2013-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
Dear experts:
Basically I would like to implement the following method:
public List<SearchResults> FindTopValues(int[,] data, int howManyTops)
{
    List<SearchResults> results = new List<SearchResults>();
    //Your code goes here.
    return results;
}

Open in new window

where
public class SearchResults
    {
        public int Row { get; set; }
        public int Col { get; set; }
        public int Value { get; set; }
    }

Open in new window

For example given the data array
[ 0 3 2 1
  4 2 1 5
  1 6 2 1 ]

If I want to find the top 3 values, the method call will be:
FindTopValues(data, 3)
and the results will be: (row,col, value)
2,1,6
1,3,5
1,0,4

Further array details:
- Number of rows >= 5* Number of rows
- Values in array between 0 and 10000.

Thanks,
MAS
Code is in C# , but VB.NET/C++ answers are OK.
0
Comment
Question by:Miguel Oz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39230983
Using a LINQ approach you could do:

public List<SearchResults> FindTopValues(int[,] data, int howManyTops)
{
    List<SearchResults> results = new List<SearchResults>();
    int r = 0;
    int c = 0;
    int rowSize = data.GetUpperBound(1) + 1;    // 1 is 2nd dimension (i.e. column count); + 1 since GetUpperBound returns highest index, not # of items

    var rowColQuery = from int item in data
                      let row = (r / rowSize)
                      let column = (r++ % rowSize)    // Increment "r" here since it's the last place r is used, per iteration
                      select new SearchResults()
                      {
                          Row = row,
                          Col = column,
                          Value = item,
                      };

    var maxQuery = rowColQuery.OrderByDescending(sr => sr.Value)
                              .Take(howManyTops);

    results = maxQuery.ToList();

    return results;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39231920
Hi mas_oz2003;

Here is another solution.

public List<SearchResults> FindTopValues(int[,] data, int howManyTops)
{
    List<SearchResults> results = new List<SearchResults>();
    
    for(int i = 0; i < data.GetUpperBound(1); i++ ){
        for(int j = 0; j <= data.GetUpperBound(1); j++ ){
            results.Add(new SearchResults() { Col = j, Row = i, Value = data[i,j]});
        }
    }    
    
    return results.OrderByDescending(r => r.Value).Take(howManyTops).ToList();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39232010
@FenandoSoto

Shouldn't your first GetUpperBound call be looking at the first dimension (i.e. zero)?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39232080
Here's a variation of FernandoSoto's approach that appears to run faster than either approach mentioned thus far:

public List<SearchResults> FindTopValues(int[,] data, int howManyTops)
{
    List<SearchResults> results = new List<SearchResults>(howManyTops);

    for (int i = 0; i < data.GetUpperBound(0); i++)
    {
        for (int j = 0; j <= data.GetUpperBound(1); j++)
        {
            if (results.Count == howManyTops)
            {
                for (int k = 0; k < results.Count; k++)
                {
                    if (results[k].Value < data[i, j])
                    {
                        results.RemoveAt(results.Count - 1);
                        results.Insert(k, new SearchResults() { Row = i, Col = j, Value = data[i, j] });
                        break;
                    }
                }
            }
            else
            {
                results.Add(new SearchResults() { Row = i, Col = j, Value = data[i, j] });
                results.Sort();
            }
        }
    }

    return results;
}

Open in new window


For it to work properly, you would need to implement IComparable on your SearchResults class:

public class SearchResults : IComparable<SearchResults>
{
    public int Row { get; set; }
    public int Col { get; set; }
    public int Value { get; set; }

    public int CompareTo(SearchResults other)
    {
        return other.Value.CompareTo(this.Value);   // Sort reverse order
    }
}

Open in new window


You could instead create a new IComparer instance, but the above is a bit quicker to implement.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 800 total points
ID: 39232124
Thanks @kaufmed;

@mas_oz2003;

Updated version from my last post. This should work better.

public List<SearchResults> FindTopValues(int[,] data, int howManyTops)
{
    List<SearchResults> results = new List<SearchResults>();

    for (int i = 0; i < data.GetLength(0); i++)
    {
        for (int j = 0; j < data.GetLength(1); j++)
        {
            results.Add(new SearchResults() { Col = j, Row = i, Value = data[i, j] });
        }
    }

    return results.OrderByDescending(r => r.Value).Take(howManyTops).ToList();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 39232373
Both solutions work OK, but Kaufmed code has a better performance for big arrays
0