Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure Cisco WS-C4948

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I need assistance on configuring this switch. This is going to be a storage switch in a three host vmware setup. One dell Equallogice PS5000E iSCSI SAN will be connected to this switch via copper. This switch will connect to a HP 4208vl from port 45 (SFP 1GB) to HP 10GB fiber port. I need flow control enabled with jumbo frames and vlan. Just a starting point would be very helpful. I am no way a cisco pro at all.
0
Comment
Question by:cslt
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39231711
Create separate VLAN for both copper and fiber network and even configure flow-control parameter with equal rx/tx speed to avoid conjection.

Cheers.
SA
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39231970
Yes, at least two VLAN's, however not based on copper vs. Fibre.  

One for iSCIS traffic that is configured for jumbo frames and one for everything else that does not support jumbo frames. Depending on your setup you may need more VLAN's than that, but iSCSI does need to be isolated.  

The iSCSI VLAN can span both the copper and fibre without problems.  But unless EVERYTHING in your network is setup for jumbo frames you want to isloate the iSCSI network.  Bad things happen when you mix max frame size on the same layer 2.

If possible I would have the servers that use the Equallogic have one set of NIC's that are used for iSCSI traffic and one set of NIC's that are used for everything else.

Here is a few links from Cisco dealing with this:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6021/white_paper_c11-563477.html

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6021/white_paper_c11-540141.html
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1500 total points
ID: 39232085
Configuring vlan's, jumbo frames, and flow control would look like this:

conf t
vtp mode transparent
vlan internal allocation policy ascending
vlan 1
name native
vlan 10
name iSCSI
exit
system mtu jumbo 9000
int gix/x
description iSCSI port
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
switchport access vlan 10
flowcontrol receive desired
spanning-tree portfast
end
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cslt
ID: 39637801
Thanks.
0