Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

route vs firewall

Posted on 2013-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Experts,

We have a cisco 6500 and a pfsense firewall. What would be the gateway for the server and desktop computers? The design is to create a dmz for some servers and provide nat for the desktop computers

I believe the default gateway should be the router then the router should have it's default gateway set to pfsense?
0
Comment
Question by:gsmith888
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 39231556
The most common way of doing it is with separate VLAN/Subnets for the inside LAN or LANs  and the network between the 6500 and the firewall.
Then set the clients up with their default gateway as the local router for the LAN/VLAN they are connected to.
Then you have to add a default route in the router pointing to the firewall. You also need a route or routes to the internal networks added to the firewall with its next hop as the 6500.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39231705
yes, desktop =>router local interface ip => router => pfsense local ip

Cheers
SA
0