Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hotels Internet security.

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Wonder what sort of security used in the hotels.  When trying to browse its redirecting to some sort of the gateway router that asking for a code.  Once entered you free to browse, etc.  How does it know other non-http connectivity.  Outlook exchange or skype or whatever?
What system do they use?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 668 total points
ID: 39231145
Wonder what sort of security used in the hotels.

Thy use different methods from Hardware Firewalls to Linux Firewalls. But can tell you most Hotels are insecure! Most don't spend enough moeny for the IT (security).
They need a easy solution that works only for their customer's.

Once entered you free to browse, etc.  How does it know other non-http connectivity.
Depends what solution they have.

Hope this help's.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39231187
They give you a password for you to logon, and then the conection is secured by WEP or WPA and WPA2.
Depending on the system the security is no better than your average home b,g,n  WEP or WPA and WPA2 protected WiFi.

Data security risks:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 668 total points
ID: 39231416
there are many kind of software avail in the market

these are called billing softwares

when user log on it'll ask user id password etc depends up on settings..

www.antamedia.com/hotspot

all the best
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 664 total points
ID: 39231554
Most hotels have no security reagards your browsing session, that is - most hotels supply an open and unencrypted wireless network - as do most other public hot spots. With no encryption, all devices can connect - even if people come along with Windows Millenium Edition or and old Mac ...
So all network traffic you send and receive is unencrypted and can be captured and read, as long as it isn't secured with HTTPS or VPN of some kind.

Very few will give you a WPA/WEP key to log on with, as this gives them little flexibility in knowing who is logged on, and they have to change key - very often.
(Yes - i know there's some wireless vendors that creates unique PSKs - both most don't)

How this works is by creating a Destionatio NAT rule on wireless guest network - redirecting ALL traffic to logon portal,
like this; source: Any Destionation: Any Service: Any Action: DST-NAT - captive portal page.

So whatever traffic you try to get through is routed to captive portal, also non-http.
When you've logged in - the DST-NAT rule is removed and traffice is flowing as normal
0