Solved

Windows SBS server 2003 Rebooting Issue

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Q: My Windows 2003 SBS Server is automatically rebooting after Moving FSMO roles to New Physical Server Windows 2008 R2.  Is there a way that i stop this auto reboot on my old server. Because i want to format the old server only after taking complete server backup.

 Q: Whats the Difference between moving FSMO from old server to new server  and Seizing FSMO. I have just move FSMO roles but i didn't seized it. Please explain, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AshJahangir
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
SBS must have/BE the master of all AD related roles.

Spa seizure of roles is only doe when the system with master roles is no longer accessible, HW failure, OS corruption, etc.
Seizing roles means the other system, from which the roles were seized, MUST NEVER BE connected to the network without OS reinstall.
Seizing roles means the original system's configuration will still reflect that it has the roles and the two system will be engaged in contention each claiming it has the role.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is default nature as you have installed new DC Win2008 R2 and move the FSMO role from SBS to new server then sbs server will reboot at regular interval and event id 1011(Source:SBCore) will be logged in system log which states that multiple domain controllers running Windows Server 2003/2008 for Small Business Server have been detected in your domain. To prevent this computer from shutting down in the future, you must remove all but one of these from the domain.
 
This behavior occurs when one of the following conditions is true:
 A Windows SBS-based domain controller resides in a domain that contains another Windows SBS-based domain controller.
 A Windows SBS-based domain controller resides in a domain that contains Microsoft Windows Server 2003/2008-based domain controllers that hold operations master roles.
 Reference KB article:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925652

If you are not planning to remove SBS server then move the FSMO role back to SBS server then SBS server will not reboot.

Sieze of FSMO role is perfromed if the FSMO role holder server cannot be brought back and to assign the role we need to seize the role.

Note:Seizing an FSMO can be a destructive process and should only be attempted if the existing server with the FSMO is no longer available and canot be brought back.

Transfer of role is done when the server is online and you need to move the FSMO role to other DC as per your choice.It worth reading this article

There's some info on FSMOs and what would happen if any specific FSMO is down for any length of time, permanently or termporarily.
 Active Directory FSMO Roles Explained and What Happens When They Fail and Why you may not be able to keep a DC up once roles were seized.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2011/01/16/active-directory-fsmo-roles-explained.aspx
 
Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:AshJahangir
Comment Utility
Extend 21 day limit

You may find yourself in a position where 21 days isn't enough to finish the migration, if you find yourself in this situation there are two methods for extending this limit.


After the 28 day period (21 plus the 7 above) - Disable Shutdown
This method will prevent the source SBS 2003 server from shutting down indefinitely. From the SBS 2003 server transfer the FSMO roles back to the SBS 2011 server.
From the SBS 2003 server, download and run Process explorer:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

Find and right click sbscrexe.exe and choose suspend.
Open regedit and browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SBCore.
Right click on SBCore and select permission, add the administrator account and give full control to this key and subkeys, click yes if warned.
In the right hand pane, change the "start" DWORD to 4 (from 2 default).
Now browse to C:\Windows\System32 and locate sbscrexe.exe. Right click, properties, security -> Add everyone and select deny for all.
Go back to Process explorer and select kill process, open task manager and confirm sbscrexe.exe doesn't restart.


FYI to all – DO NOT set the “Start” value to 0 (zero). I did after trying to remember this from memory, it caused a continuous boot loop – zero is a boot time service. I had to boot up with a recovery disk, load up mass storage drivers, load the system registry hive and modify the value to 4. PAIN IN THE @SS!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AshJahangir
Comment Utility
Server Rebooting issue got resolved afer following above mention procedure
0