Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NO Display on monitor

Posted on 2013-06-08
10
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-13
No display on monitor after completing BIOS. I'm able saw BIOS options and able to change.

When its start booting from hard disk monitor goes blank. Hard disk has detecting in BIOS.

I have tried with other monitor but result same. Started system removing all peripherals has same result. Hard Disk had installed OS.

Please suggest solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Deadman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39231191
Have u tried starting the computer in safe mode?
if you can, open Device Manager and see if you have the Display drivers and try to reinstall fresh display drivers (by first downloading it from other PC).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39231193
If the computer has different monitor ports, i.e a second port on a card or an onboard video port on the motherboard, try those.  If this is the case, you need to make a BIOS adjustment.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 39231198
Has I said no display on monitor. I tried to start system in safe mode but same result even not getting display. System doesn't have any addition video port.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39231211
no display at all - or a black screen with mouse cusor?
is the monitor activity led on?

you can always do a system restore if the problem is recent :
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-use-a-system-repair-disc-to-restore-windows.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39231267
Looks like graphics card gone.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 39231268
no mouse cursor and monitor active LED on. I have an Windows XP SP2 system.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39231461
test if it runs fine from a live cd (i prefer knoppix) :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix      

this will show if the problem is hardware or soft
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39303587
did you find a solution?  if so, please post it
also for correct g rading, look in the help section for closing questions
0