Solved

Mac Calendar - intemittent sync problems with MS Exchange server

Posted on 2013-06-08
9
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I'm having intermittent problems with Mac Calendar 6.0 not syncing some events originally created in MS Outlook.  My PA uses a Windows based machine and has shared access to an Outlook profile on her machine for my MS Exchange Server user account hosted on Rackspace (www.rackspace.com.au).  She creates calendar events for me using her Windows based Outlook (2013 for Windows 7).  My Mac (Macbook Pro, early 2011, OS X 10.8.3) is set up to sync Calendar (and Mail and Contacts) to my Rackspace Exchange server account.  It mostly works pretty well but from time to time some events that are on my Exchange server account just don't show up on my Mac in Calendar, and I can't figure out why not.

I also use an iPhone 4 (iOS 6.1.3) and an iPad 3 (iOS 6.1.3) and don't have any trouble with Calendar on either of those.  The events missing from Calendar on my Mac are present on my iPhone and iPad.
0
Comment
Question by:Helihead
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39231893
I use google calendar and have similar issues.   Dumb question, but if you are in Calendar and you click on the menu Calendar > Preferences > Accounts can you see if you are using CalDAV or Exchange?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39232065
Sometimes the calendar connection to exchange goes offline.
Try manually refreshing the calendar from the VIEW menu. Does that help ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helihead
ID: 39232529
For padas

There is only an Exchange account showing under Calendar>Preferences>Accounts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helihead
ID: 39232535
for S3e3
I'm not sure if that helps because the event I definitely knew was not synchronising did sync after I turned on turned on time zone support (Calendar>Preferences>Advanced>Turn on time zone support).  I found this tip on a user community site.

I'll close this issue until/unless it re-occurs. Thanks for your suggestion.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Helihead
ID: 39233716
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Helihead's comment #a39232535

for the following reason:

As the problem is intermittent I'm not sure if it is fixed
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39232540
I just don't think it is a perfect thing and there will not be a 100% answer.  I use this with google calendar and find the same issue.  For Exchange, @s3e3 also finds the similar issue.

Your rackspace account is a shared service.  Not only do you have to deal with possible bad connections between you and rackspace (less rare but happens), you have to deal with short outages with rackspace.  On a website you may not notice it but when trying to sync, a short outage causes issues. Lastly, it could also be a mac calendar thing.  There are multiple points of possible failure you have no control of.

This does seem to be an issue with mac.  From https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4173886?start=0&tstart=0
I also experianced this problem after an upgrade to Mountain Lion.
 
I think it has to do with the fact that in Lion the account settings were managed from iCal, and now they are managed by the OS?
 
Anyway I finally solved it by:
Open Calendar (formerly iCal).
Go to the Calendar menu and select Preferences.
Select the Accounts tab.
Remove the Exchange server account which is giving you the error messages.  This calendar will be removed from the Calendar app.
Go to System Preferences and click on the "Mail, Contacts & Calendars" pane, find your Exchange server account, and check the "Calendars & Reminders" option to re-enable your calendar.
Your Calendar should now sync properly.

I had to do this for all of the accounts I had set up in Calander, and haven't had any problems since.


And http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/mac/forum/macoffice2011-macoutlook/exchange-calendars-wont-sync/eb1da473-9fc9-4d1b-9254-5d4d25a3ed6d
You can no longer sync with any third-party apps running on your Mac that use Sync Services, like Entourage or Outlook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Helihead
ID: 39233717
Thanks for your suggestion.  I did as you suggested, and also cleared all the Calendar related plist files I could find at the same time.  So far it seems fine.  I'll keep an eye on it and see how it goes.  It's always difficult to know if intermittent problems are solved, but so far, so good.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39233737
Are you still on 10.8.3?  That should be 10.8.4.  Hit your Apple Icon and Update Software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helihead
ID: 39233767
Thanks padas.  
I see 10.8.4 includes "Microsoft Exchange compatibility improvements in Calendar"!
0