Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Block website

Posted on 2013-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
I want to block all websites except some exceptional sites approved their manager for a particular user. The system is not in domain. I don't want use any third party software. How I can do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Deadman
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39231396
Check this link on how to block website via host file and internet explorer

http://www.hidetools.com/how-to-block-website.html

Can also use a proxy server to block files.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 1500 total points
ID: 39231411
the proper way to manage internet is a proxy server with firewall features ...

where you can deploye policies

like ISA, forefront tmg....

here you can create a firewall rule and create a site rule to access the perticular site only...

even you can do this same by UTM firewall ...

so how your internet is connected ?  using which modem or router ?
0