[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Security Essentials Stops Scanning

Posted on 2013-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
When I use Microsoft Security Essentials Quick Scan, it works fine.  However, lately when I use the full scan, it stops scanning soon after it starts.  I have removed any other security software that was installed at one time using Revo Uninstaller.  

Any ideas why the scan stops?

This is a stand alone laptop using Windows7.
0
Comment
Question by:wiz2001
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1600 total points
ID: 39231228
try removing it, restart, and download the newest version
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39231401
Run this fix

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/downloads/Fix%20MSE.zip

Developed by a mvp ...so its safe...after running the tool reboot system and check.If you do not want to run the above utility then run this command in admin mode

"%ProgramFiles%\Microsoft Security Essentials\MpCmdRun.exe" -RestoreDefaults

Ref
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/forum/mse-protect_start/unofficial-repair-microsoft-security-essentials/1e24872a-5895-4e77-b656-c0342a195176




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiz2001
ID: 39285735
I found that several people have this problem.  In particular, the scan stops when it tries to analyze c:\windows\system32\codeintegrity\driver.stl.  I don't know why nor do I know how to fix this problem, but the work around is to put the file path and name in MSE Settings> Exclude files and locations. Now the scan will look at every file but the one excluded.  
It works.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39286260
Try running the scan in safe mode with neworking. Check whether it stops at the same file. If it doesnt then problem might be caused by some software running at startup.



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wiz2001
ID: 39291119
It wasn't easy to remove, but that was the answer.
0