Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create GPO to delete Registry Key

Posted on 2013-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
5,806 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hello,

Can i create a GPO to delete a registry specific registry Key and how ?

Also i want to scheduled this GPO to run every 2 month because this registry will come back from an application that we used.


Thanks & Regards,
1
Comment
Question by:fadyaz
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39231379
You can do it under:

Computer Configuration  or User Configuration => Preferences => Windows Settings => Registry

You don't need to schedule, because this will apply at every logon.

Sources:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310516/en-us
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverGP/thread/a48b08db-b1a8-43db-90f8-ec785b9af9d7/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39231599
As awawada suggested you can use GPO preference to perfrom the same.In addition if your client computers are WinXP then for policy to work you need to update your XP clients to Group Policy Preference Client Side Extensions for Windows XP:http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3628

More on Configure a Registry Item:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753092.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39231825
Also take a look at this blog post from the GP Team, nice screenshots.  As with any GP always try and test irst

http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2010/10/01/tales-from-the-community-deleting-a-registry-value.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39233590
First ask yourself where is this thing writing to. Computer Configuration  or User Configuration cannot both  be used for any branch of the registry. You would use C.Config for HKLM or HKCR and U.Config for HKCU based values.
0