Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for an Application for documenting Network and entire system, server, workstations, printers etc.

Posted on 2013-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I am looking for a good application to document anything and everything to do with our network. Would be great if there is something covered by GNU General Public License that would allow me to make minor modifications as I would like it to be web based - so I can incorporate it in our Intranet, providing access to support staff with different levels of access.

Anything that can self detect devices would be handy as well, but not essential.

Server running Window Server 2012 and Workstation running Windows 7.

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:AIGS
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 450 total points
ID: 39231403
spice works

http://www.spiceworks.com/

the best

all the best
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1050 total points
ID: 39232550
You can run Spiceworks, also check the following list:


Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com    
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net    
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      
GLPI         glpi-project.org    
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com      
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com    
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com      
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com    
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com    
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      Propriety
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com    
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      
Autotask      www.autotask.com      
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com    
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com    
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com     
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com    
IQNetscan      www.iquate.com    
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php    
SysAID      www.ilient.com    
OCS www.ocsinventory-ng.org
Alloy www.alloy-software.com
Lansweep www.lansweeper.com
Auditor www.nsauditor.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AIGS
ID: 39232575
Thanks for your help.
Gary
0