Solved

repair outlook express dbx file

Posted on 2013-06-08
5
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
has a sent items.dbx file which is about 400 over MB.. when open it, there is only a few emails with the file size quite small. any recommended free software if preferably to repair the dbx file?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39231448
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 500 total points
ID: 39231744
I have not be able to use a free tool successfully, however I tried this one, it's not free.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39231772
@Santasi24

http://www.sysinfotools.com/demo-version/SysInfoTools-DBX-Recovery.exe 
for the demo version of SysInfoTools DBX Recovery v2.0
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 39233181
You can try Advanced Outlook Express Repair at

http://www.datanumen.com/aoer/

but it is not a free one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39240830
i try out the free demo it works.. it is user friendly and eventually buy the full version
0