Solved

BES server 4.1 installation issues.

Posted on 2013-06-08
7
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
hi guys,

recently, one of our offices abroad had their BES 4.1 server blue screen. The only server available is a Windows 2008 Standard.

On a different server, Microsoft Exchange 2000 is running which people connect to for their emails etc.

For BES 4.1 to work, it will need the Exchange System Manager installed. Exchange 2003 SM is proving to be a challenge on Windows 2008.

My question is this: can I install the Exchange 2007 System Manager on there, even though the rest of our environment runs on the Exchange 2000.

Any help here would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 150 total points
ID: 39231567
According to the pdf in system requirement section exchange 2007 EMC is not mentioned.

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/2754/BESX_Upgrade_Guide_427686_11.pdf

Check this from internationalmanofawesome.wordpress.com may help you.

http://internationalmanofawesome.wordpress.com/2010/09/02/installing-exchange-system-manager-2003-on-windows-2008-r2/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39231611
Hey,

I followed the second link and it came up with an error (attached) during the extraction of the .msi file. I'm logged on as domain admin, you name it.
error.jpg
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 150 total points
ID: 39231862
Exchange 2007 ESM is useless to you, as it doesn't contain the MAPI components which is what BES wants. It doens't want or need the actual management tool.

I think you are stuck - trying to jump too many versions.
If you were on Exchange 2003 then I would say upgrade to BES 5 (which is free at the moment), but BES 5. doesn't support Exchange 2000.

Windows 2008 is too recent. Therefore your only option I can see is to downgrade that machine to WIndows 2003. That coudl be done by wiping the machine or using VM technology.

Exchange 2000 to WIndows 2008 is basically three generation gap, which is just too wide.

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39232083
Thanks man.

Simon - I managed to get the server configured in the end, but I didn't install the actual system manager from 2007. I ended up installing he MAPI component 1.2.1 then I installed the actual BES server again.

Everything was fine, but (surprise surprise), around 4 of the blackberry services were not working and I can't start them:

1.BlackBerry Router
2.BlackBerry Dispatcher
3.BlackBerry Controller
4. Blackberry synchronisation service.

I even followed guidelines from others to change registry settings etc. I'm using a besadmin account with permissions etc.

But if you think the reason for these failures is down to the whole server and lack of system manager and the BES version, I'll begin the 2003 installation for now.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 200 total points
ID: 39233233
Hi,

Reboot the Blackberry Enterprise server. After the reboot confirm all the services started started automatically. If restarting services manually after the reboot restart them in the order starting with BlackBerry Router, BlackBerry Dispatcher, BlackBerry Controller, and then all the others.


Did you reboot your BES Server after the MAPI install?

Check this - http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do;jsessionid=9B1F0F363D275074F22AFF109EC32655?externalId=KB15779&sliceId=2&cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&noCount=true&ViewedDocsListHelper=com.kanisa.apps.common.BaseViewedDocsListHelperImpl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39234542
I did everything you mentioned along with the article you published. Yes, i had rebooted after MAPI install.

But remember that I don't have the exchange system manager on there, just he MAPI client.

I've included a snapshot of what I see in the services and as you can see, after a reboot, only some of the automatic services started. The main ones haven't started.
blackberry.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39237505
hey guys,

I managed to wipe the server and installed 2003 and bes 4.1 and the MAPI client for people to get up and running. It worked.

Good thing this isn't our proper environment or I'd be shooting myself. Unbelievable how people don't get how investing in decent infrastructure helps and is necessary!

Thanks for all your help.
0