Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recomendations for setting up multiple email addresses on SBS2011

Posted on 2013-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
SBS2011 would like to configure three additional email addresses best approach to allowing this?
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39231657
Nothing unique to SBS here. You can either manually add addresses to the mailbox or you can edit the recipient policy to automatically add additional addresses to all accounts automatically. Either way, you'll do that via the exchange console (or exchange shell if you prefer.)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39231864
Depends on the reasons for wanting the addresses.
If you want to just receive on those addresses, add them to the relevant account or group.
If you want to REPLY as those addresses then you will need additional accounts, with the primary account given Send As and Full Mailbox Rights to get the email. Then use the From field to control which account the email comes "from".

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39233143
to clarify the main email address domain.com I can add domain2.com and domain3.com and have specific users send and recieve from each?

You can either manually add addresses to the mailbox
I've done this and it works for the user to send email but not receive.

or you can edit the recipient policy to automatically add additional addresses to all accounts automatically
please clarify

If you want to just receive on those addresses, add them to the relevant account or group.
I want to send and receive.

If you want to REPLY as those addresses then you will need additional accounts, with the primary account given Send As and Full Mailbox Rights to get the email. Then use the From field to control which account the email comes "from".
the account should show up in Outlook at domain2.com or domain3.com. Let me know if I need to clarify.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39233672
thanks for the post, my frustration was...ready for this...I was given a misspelled domain name...correctly spelled in the recipient policy it worked fine. thanks
0