Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't save to folder- Need help with security permissions

Posted on 2013-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I recently installed a new windows 2012 domain server.  There are 2 users, each with their own Windows 8 workstation, and then the server.  I am trying to share a folder on the domain server with both of the workstations/users.

My problem is that one of the workstations can see the shared folder but cannot write files to the folder.  The other workstation can read and write to the shared folder. When I go to change the properties of the folder on the workstations that cannot write files, it barks back at me that I don't have permission to un-select the read only box.

I suspect my problem is because I don't quite understand how all the permissions work.  I tried to just duplicate the same permissions in the security tab on the server for the workstation and user that can write to the shared folder to the other that can't, but that has not seemed to work.

Do I need permissions like "domain user" for each of the workstation computers in the listing of domain computers and users area or do I just to give each user the permission of "domain user" and no permissions for each of the computers?

I know, I should go and take a course, but life is too busy for that and so it's experts-exchange University for me!
0
Comment
Question by:ken_b
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39231762
On the Server 2012 logon as a domain admin and right click the folder.  Then click the sharing tab and check that domain users have full control or whatever level of access you want.  Then click the security tab and do the same.

Or you can give everyone full control in both places, then fine tune it as you learn more or need more granular settings.  The best way to control access is by security groups rather than by individual user settings, but for two users and one share it won't make any difference.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39231779
Please the video on how to set this up

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9wkTgj1LDOs
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken_b
ID: 39231807
Thanks for both comments.  I watched the video and thought about the other comment and both seem to indicate the same solution.  Monday, I will do some work on the server to test the fixes.

One question still though, do I grant permissions to "users" only or "users" and "computers"?  In other words, does it matter if I grant a permission of "domain user" to a "computer"?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39231810
Hi:

Grant the permissions to Users, not computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken_b
ID: 39231826
Ok.  I will remove the permissions from the computers on Monday.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ken_b
ID: 39236193
worked like a charm
0