Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Audio direct recording to CD

Posted on 2013-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
I have a client who is a Therapist and records sessions for her clients so that they can go back listen, review them, etc..  She is still using tapes!!!

She wants to go to CDs, but is very concerned about any digitial tracking because (of course) these sessions are VERY confidential.  She doesn't want any dangling particals on a computer, etc.

She wants to be able to record the session, hand then their CD and be done.  Some things:

** It can't go through a computer, as she travels and takes her tape recorder with her to visit clients all over the world.
** It must be able to record telephone conversations, because she then sends it to them after the session for phone clients.

I tried researching and got very overwhelmed.  What is her best solution???
0
Comment
Question by:sharpapproach
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39231737
to keep using tapes
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39231751
to record a phone conversation it needs to be on a speaker phone.. Otherwise you are out of luck
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39232613
she can use a video camera, to record the session, and hand over the memory card
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236867
Pretty much all the voice recorders have gone digital,  either built in only or with memory cards - typically SD or microSD.  Prices and capability do vary quite a bit  with consumer units down to $50 or so,  decent units often around $100 - $200 range.  

Here's some manufacturer's,

http://www.usa.philips.com/c/dictaphone/23331/cat/

http://www.getolympus.com/ca/en/audio.html?icn=topnav&ici=productsnav_audio-h2

http://store.sony.com/c/Digital-Voice-Recorders/en/c/S_Digital_Voice_Recorder

Because of the nature of the recordings I would really look at pro models.  Some of these provide encryption along with multiple organization folders.

Recording phone conversations is pretty simple.  Some units come with a pick up for the phone.  Here's is Olympus's  attachment,

http://www.getolympus.com/ca/en/telephone-recording-device-tp-8.html

It just goes in the ear you put to the phone,  no interfacing with with any equipment or anything to work.    This unit would likely work with any recorder with a microphone input.

B&H has pricing on a number of units,
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/buy/Handheld-Voice-Recorders/ci/10055/N/4035153667

The dictation units DS-3500 and DS-7000 are well suited BUT I am not sure if they have a microphone input.  They are for dictation not so much conversation recording.  What is nice is they take SD cards and have no internal memory and encryption.  A dictation unit is also handy if you want to add voice notes to recordings as you can insert comments after the fact.  If she is not keeping copies for her own records it may be overkill.

Something like this Sony  ICD-LX30might be easier to handle as its probably fairly similar to operate to the tape unit used now,

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/848524-REG/Sony_ICD_LX30BLK_ICD_BX022_Digital_Voice_Recorder.html

It has a microphone input and takes SD cards.  Many of the unit now take microSD only which I think would not be good to hand out,  far too easy to misplace or write anything on them.

I'd skip the CD's,  the tape unit being used now is probably better.  Just because of the size of the disks you are talking about a fairly large and power hungry unit compared to a digital voice recorder.

Other things to check is that you can record in standard formats that the client could play back and that the unit will automatically adjust the pickup to the sound level of the conversation.

If you do get a unit that has internal memory make sure you can move files to the SD card easily and/or that you can record directly to the card.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39246462
** It must be able to record telephone conversations,<< you are stuck since you can't use a Computer ( travel) but maybe a Laptop ?
Windows Phone?
If you can use Voip/skype Internet-telephony conversation on a windows phone record your  skype and audio sessions using the inbuilt mic as well, then transfer to a USB Stick?
Windows Phone is the best option. With the simple option to transfer your saved recording straight on to a  USB Stick as the medium to provide a copy
windows 8 phone
Call recording (audio only)
Tutorial: Recording VoIP Calls and Internet-telephony Conversations
http://www.totalrecorder.com/recording_Internet-telephony_conversations.htm
what's new W8 phone
http://www.windowsphone.com/en-au/how-to/wp8/start/whats-new-in-windows-phone
http://venturebeat.com/2012/10/29/windows-phone-8-features/
How To Record Audio On Windows Phone 7 And Copy Recorded Files To Your PC
http://www.addictivetips.com/mobile/record-audio-on-windows-phone-7-and-copy-recorded-files-to-your-pc/
0