[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How show filtered record count in a textbox on a form

Posted on 2013-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
I have a textbox on a form which display the total record count in a table.  But I also want to have a textbox on the form that shows the filtered record count on the form.

Here's my default value code for the first textbox.

=DCount("[ID]","tblImportRecords")

But what would the code be for the filtered record count?

Also, would it be in the afterupdate event of the form itself?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39231820
=DCount("[ID]","tblImportRecords",Me.Filter)

<<Also, would it be in the afterupdate event of the form itself? >>

Not sure what you mean or are looking to do.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39231821
To base it on the form's recordset, try this in the Current Event of your form:


Private Sub Form_Current()
      dim rs as DAO.Recordset
      set rs = Me.RecordsetClone
       if rs.RecordCount > 0 then
           rs.MoveLast
       end if
       Me.MyTextboxName = rs.Recordcount
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39231823
In the Form.ApplyFilter event procedure

Me.yourtextboxname = Me.RecordsetClone.RecordCount
0