Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2012 Error

Posted on 2013-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi All,

we have a problem with a clients server, basically they are running 2012 essentials with SQL 2012 - we have the database running and working on the server ok but the SQL string doesn't appear to let me client machines connection to it.

The errors is:-

Connection to SQL Server failed - [DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect().[SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

SQL String Used:-

Provider=SQLOLEDB;Server=SERVERNAME\SQLEXPRESS;Database=customer;Trusted_Connection=yes;

We have tried turning off the firewall with no luck.

any ideas?

thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39231844
Have you gone through below link, its apply for SQL 2008 but it same for SQL 2012 too

http://skamie.wordpress.com/2012/01/16/sql-server-connectivity-error-sql-server-does-not-exist-or-access-denied/
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 1500 total points
ID: 39235621
1st place for connections strings is http://www.connectionstrings.com/sql-server-2012

on there trusted connection is
Server=myServerAddress;Database=myDataBase;Trusted_Connection=True;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 39235869
Hi all. We managed to fix this. The SQL Browser service was disabled, we started this and everything started to work. Thanks for your help.

Ryan
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 39235897
great news please close question
0