Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recover mgp4 file on Memory Stick

Posted on 2013-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
My camera battery failed and shutdown the camera before I was able to stop/save the video I was shooting.  I am presuming the video is written, but without an entry in the file system since file was never closed.  Any recovery tools that will work for this situation? I have not written to the memory stick (sony camera) since this incident.  W7 chkdsk /r with the camera connected as USB device indicates files and folders complete - no problems, bad clusters, etc.

Did a web search and have read reviews for Wondershare Photo Recovery on CNET.  Their trial product identifies 1 mpg4 file, no preview available.  File name corresponds with another time period - 780... instead of 934... (another clip from same day).  Trial product does not restore.  Didn't think it was worth purchasing the version...
0
Comment
Question by:HerrBall
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39231927
I think it is reasonable to assume that the video never got closed due to the shutdown and so there would be nothing to recover.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39231929
I second Thinkpads_User.

But you can try Recuva:
http://www.piriform.com/recuva
0
 

Author Comment

by:HerrBall
ID: 39232497
Ended up trying both Wondershare and Recuva.  Wondershare recovered a 50Mb file, but not the one I needed.  Recuva recovered a different 11Mb file, but there wasn't anything usable in it.
0