Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop users from writing encrypted files to a server

Posted on 2013-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Have a client where the users get emailed files from a mac, and for some reason when then save them to the server share, they go in encrypted.  No ones else can open them, and the server can't even back them up correctly.  it's a royal pain to get them unlocked.  I've got them all unlocked - but I don't want them writing any more.

Is there a way to disable efs on the server or the whole network?
0
Comment
Question by:erikwhiteway
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1800 total points
ID: 39231951
whats the OS?
 The following procedure will show you how to use Group Policy to disable EFS on computers running Windows XP and Windows Server 2003.

   Open the GPO that you want to edit. You can use Active Directory Users and Computers or the GPMC to edit the GPO.
   In the Group Policy Object Editor, expand Computer Configuration, expand Windows Settings, expand Security Settings, expand Public Key Policies, and then click Encrypting File System.
   Right-click Encrypting File System, and then click Properties.
   Clear the Allow users to encrypt files using Encrypting File System (EFS) check box, and then click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erikwhiteway
ID: 39232005
Win 7 and server 2008.  Will it still work?  Looks like what I need
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39232014
try it, they should be the same ...
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 39232217
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:erikwhiteway
ID: 39272334
I have not seen any files since.

Just to make this a little more complete - (even for my own reference)

CIPHER /? to deal with encrypted files.

CIPHER /d /s: x:   To decrypt all files on the x: drive made by the currently logged in user.
0