Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

errors in the  struts application

Posted on 2013-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Hello,

I have a sample program when i try to run using strut2 framework using tomcat7 it gives me error. I have added the right jars of the strut2. i donot know why it did not run and i have set the jars in my lib also.. here is my sample code attached with the list of jars.... and the structure of the package........
can some body able to resolve it

Thanks

error log
==================================================================
SEVERE: Exception starting filter action
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/commons/lang3/StringUtils
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.config.providers.XmlConfigurationProvider.register(XmlConfigurationProvider.java:211)
      at org.apache.struts2.config.StrutsXmlConfigurationProvider.register(StrutsXmlConfigurationProvider.java:102)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.config.impl.DefaultConfiguration.reloadContainer(DefaultConfiguration.java:226)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.config.ConfigurationManager.getConfiguration(ConfigurationManager.java:67)
      at org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.Dispatcher.init_PreloadConfiguration(Dispatcher.java:429)
      at org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.Dispatcher.init(Dispatcher.java:473)
      at org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.ng.InitOperations.initDispatcher(InitOperations.java:74)
      at org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.ng.filter.StrutsPrepareAndExecuteFilter.init(StrutsPrepareAndExecuteFilter.java:51

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
jars-errorlog.docx
0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39232059
You need commons-lang. The jar is missing. The class in question is provided on my system by commons-lang3-3.1.jar
0
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 39232808
Thanks for the info.there is no error regarding that.
but  getting another error on strut2 application while running  on the  tomcat
Here is the error log on the namespaces.
am  using the url as
http://localhost:8080/Strut2Latest/tutorials/getTutorial.action

==================================================================
SEVERE: Exception occurred during processing request: There is no Action mapped for namespace [/] and action name [] associated with context path [/Strut2Latest].
There is no Action mapped for namespace [/] and action name [] associated with context path [/Strut2Latest]. - [unknown location]
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.DefaultActionProxy.prepare(DefaultActionProxy.java:185)
      at org.apache.struts2.impl.StrutsActionProxy.prepare(StrutsActionProxy.java:63)
      at org.apache.struts2.impl.StrutsActionProxyFactory.createActionProxy(StrutsActionProxyFactory.java:39)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.DefaultActionProxyFactory.createActionProxy(DefaultActionProxyFactory.java:58)
      at org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.Dispatcher.serviceAction(Dispatcher.java:536)
      at org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.ng.ExecuteOperations.executeAction(ExecuteOperations.java:77)
      at org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.ng.filter.StrutsPrepareAndExecuteFilter.doFilter(StrutsPrepareAndExecuteFilter.java:91)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:243)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:210)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:222)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:123)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++
http://localhost:8080/Strut2Latest/tutorials/getTutorial.action
Here is my struts.xml with a namespace and a url above, but i do not have any idea why it gives the above error. let me know if this can be resolved


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<!DOCTYPE struts PUBLIC
"-//Apache Software Foundation//DTD Struts Configuration 2.0//EN"
"http://struts.apache.org/dtds/struts-2.0.dtd">

 <struts>
<package name="default" namespace= "/tutorials" extends="struts-default">
      <action name="getTutorial" class ="com.tutorial.Tutorialaction">
      <result name ="success">/sucess.jsp</result>
      </action>
            
      
</package>
 
 
 </struts>
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Here is my class
=========================================================
package com.tutorial;

public class Tutorialaction {

      
      public String execute() {
            System.out.println(" Hello");
            return "success";
}
}

=====================================================
error-log.docx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 39233159
From where did you pick up Strut2Latest that is seen in the URL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 39233200
Thanks it is working now
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39233297
:)
0