Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set last user on logon screen

Posted on 2013-06-08
8
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Hi All,

Something that my team and I have noticed is that upon logging off of Windows, as an administrator, the username remains present as the default profile to log onto.

I remember in XP there was an application that I used to use to set it to a different profile that is on the machine.  Is there away to do this in Windows 7 or 8?
0
Comment
Question by:blastississimo
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39232017
you can do this through secpol.msc

1. Click Start->Run->secpol.msc
2. Navigate to Local policies -> Security settings
3. Find the entry "Interactive Logon: Hide last user..." and set it to activated.
4. Reboot the machine

or

To remove the last logged name, add this line in a .cmd script

reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v DontDisplayLastName /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

If you prefer then in GPO

   1. Click on Start button, and type secpol.msc into Start Search box, and hit Enter to open the Local Security Policy Editor.
   2. Navigate to Security Settings -> Local Policies -> Security Options.
   3. In the right pane, double click on Interactive Logon: Do not display last user name.
   4. Select and set the radio button of Enabled.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39232024
For Windows 7, Start, Run Control Userpasswords2, go the Advanced Tab and select (check) Require users to press Ctrl Alt Del to log on.

Now right click on Computer, select Manage, go to Admin Tools, Local Security Policy, Local Policy, Security Options. Under Interactive Login enable Do not display last user name.

Now on login the user id will always be blank.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:blastississimo
ID: 39232031
Thank you both for your response.  I apologize for the miscommunication.

We'd actually prefer that the username remain at the log in screen in order to make it so that it is pre populated for our users.  My question is this:

How can one log on and log off and not have the admin username remain as the last profile logged onto?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39232036
I have only ever found an option to have (a) no user name as described above, or (b) let the system use the last user name (which you didn't want because it is "administrator".  It could have been a third user also.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39232042
simple answer, after you logout from the admin account, log in with the desired user account, in this case the user username will be the last entered username.

i will search for alternatives.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39232044
alternative, you can use Auto-login feature, this require registry editing to make the windows auto-login to particular account, and if another user log in, all what you have to do is restart.

here is the auto log in for xp / vista / 7
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/tipstricks/f/auto-login-windows.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 39232160
Check this link to see if it is of any help

Automatically Reset Last Logged On User - Windows Domain

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_28090635.html
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39233059
0