Solved

Dell poweredge  1950 & SCSI Perc 4e/dc Card

Posted on 2013-06-08
8
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi All,

Hope one of you can help i am sure this is a simple question!! I have been given a Dell1950 with 32GB of Ram which i have installed Esxi 5.1. Also i was given a Dell Powervault 220s, so i had to purchase the above card. On installing the card tonight it runs through motions then stops, i think that the server is trying to boot off this card instead of the one built into the server, how can i change the order of which scsi card boots? I want the server to boot from the server drives internally not from the Perc card.See attached pic.....

cheers allSCSI
0
Comment
Question by:GigabyteGeek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39232030
Can you get into the server BIOS? Its listed in there, check the Boot Order section and move the Perc down one in the list...should be as simple as that I think
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39232032
The card is reporting failed logical drives - what is connected to this card? Can you enter the config(CTRL-M) and see what the issue is? This might not be a booting issue at all...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigabyteGeek
ID: 39232068
Nothing is attached to Perc Card, when i take the Perc card out it boots up fine....it lists my drives even though they are not attached to it lol !!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 39232091
"it lists my drives even though they are not attached to it"

Because the controller has a RAID configuration but the drives for it are not present ... the configuration is saved both in the controller and the disks, so even without the disks, the controller knows what "should" be there for the configuration it has stored.  Boot to CTRL-M, Configure, View/Add, and Delete/Clear the configuration.  

Boot to BIOS Setup (F2), Hard Disk Sequence ... it should show both PERC's (assuming you have a PERC 5/6 for your internal storage) ... move the PERC 4 down in the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigabyteGeek
ID: 39232102
That makes sense as the disks showed as offline, will the ESXI server see the card and dell powervault 220s, i guess that i will have to load the driver for it in there, then will my server 2008 VM see it?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39232117
I don't know how it will be presented to your VM by ESXi (once you load the driver for ESXi and configure RAID on the PV) ... it will probably just show it as a "disk" available to use (after a logical drive is created with new disks on the PERC).  I've never used a storage device like the PowerVault for VM's.  Just trying to help you get the system booting with the PERC 4 installed :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 39232186
I have read the question and answers slightly different from other posters.  My understanding is that you have some sort of local storage in the poweredge server, on which you installed esxi and got it working.  You then purchased a perc card, so that you would be able to connect to the additional storage in the powervault.

If I am correct so far, then the above error you post is because of what poweredge tech said - the controller is still expecting to see the drives that the previous owner of the card had connected.  You can press any key to continue, and it should then boot from the internal hard drive to esxi.  You can and probably should go into the controller bios and remove the raid config that it is trying to find.  Also, as suggested above set that boot order such that it doesn't boot first.

The next thing you will need to do before telling esxi to look at it, as create a raid array on the disks in the powervault.  This will also be done from the perc bios.  I don't know what it will show in terms of disks, but I understand you should be able to select a raid level, and create a new logical drive.

Once you've created a logical drive, esxi should be able to see it and create a storage repository on it.  You'll then be able to create a virtual disk, and present it to your virtual machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GigabyteGeek
ID: 39232496
Thanks to all, for replying, as the initial query was about the card Poweredgetech gets the points with many thanks to you..
0