Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Per EU Cookie Legislation You are seeing this message

Posted on 2013-06-08
11
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Hi Experts,
When I am trying to access a website in one of our server, I am getting the following message 1st (see the attachment).  When I click on Click here to continue link, goes to the actual website.  Any idea why this message?  Thank you in advance for your time and help.


System Notification

Per EU Cookie Legislation You are seeing this message

Click here to continue
System-Notification.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39232054
That's because of the European Union's new Cookie Law.  Nothing to be concerned about.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 664 total points
ID: 39232063
can you post the website address? this is because of EU cookie law.
if you are using word press, you can use cookie control plugin
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/cookie-control/
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 39232075
Thank you aadih and samnasser.  

I am not getting the same message in the other server (same website).  Is there anyway to avoid this message?  Thank you!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39232087
It's because the implementation of the law is not uniform.  Again, ignoring it the best way to handle the message (just one more click).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 39232094
aadih, Any idea why the same message in showing up in the other server?  I am getting complaints from the users and I need to provide some acceptable reply.  Thank you again for your fast response.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 668 total points
ID: 39232097
Are the servers located in the same place, country, or organization?

Why?: "The location of your hosting is irrelevant, but the location of your organisation is not. Your organisation must fall within the legal jurisdiction of the EU. Each member state has their own laws, which are based on the same EU directive, but may differ slightly".

For most small/medium organisations, being located in the EU will mean you must comply.


[Have some fun: "The stupid EU cookie law in 2½ minutes":

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=arWJA0jVPAc > ]
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 39232146
Thank you aadih for your quick help.  It helped me a lot.  I really appricate it.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39232192
The EU has relented a bit and the interpretation varies from country to country..

Austria, Greece and Poland require explicit consent after being informed of the reasoning and uses. The UK, Germany, France, Italy and Spain use the implied consent giving the user the option of opting out also after given the reasoning and uses of cookies and a clear opt out policy.  Either way does set a non-intrusive cookie to remember the users choice.  There are many classes of cookies going from non-intrusive to very intrusive. The UK passed the law in May 2011 with a 1 year grace period.

The message you displayed does NOT comply since it doesn't show the reasoning and uses and either an opt-in or opt-out option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 39232215
Thank you ve3ofa,  
Is there anyway I can avoid that message from being displayed on my pc?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39232285
No as it must be displayed by EU privacy policy blame your politicians.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 39233748
Thank you all for your timely help!
0