Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multiple ip address

Posted on 2013-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I want to buy a 5 ip and run different script from each ip.  I want to run script on my localhost desktop computer where i can input $URL $port $username $password.  What is an affordable host or proxy company
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 668 total points
ID: 39232092
you can buy them in your country from your telecommunication or land-line company
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 668 total points
ID: 39232144
starting here
https://www.google.fr/search?q=free+hosting+with+ssh+access&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:fr:official&client=firefox-a

i found a couple of non expensive ones

... and this
http://www.a2hosting.com/ssh-shell-hosting

feels like giving it a try...

you'll need to check about the ips though. you might find out they are not fixed ( would that be an issue ? ) and you might find out that several accounts at the same provider will go out through the same ip(s)
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 39232173
Have you spoken to your Internet Service Provider, our Internet Service Provider, provides up to 8 free, provided you have a good reason.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39237749
all great ideas

thanks
0