[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2 esxi hosts in 2 different sites

Posted on 2013-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
i have 2 esxi 5.1 hosts to to physically different sites with a site to site vpn set up.  i can use my vsphere client at home to remote into both hosts with no issues.  i can also get successful ping requests from both sides of the s2s vpn, as well as local name resolution.  when i attempt to connect to esxi2 from a vm in esxi1 it comes up with a connection error saying it cant connect for unknown reasons.  theres nothing in the security profiles blocking anything and i can get to both of them with the vsphere client from home just not from either side of the s2s vpn.
0
Comment
Question by:justinoleary911
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 750 total points
ID: 39232121
Sounds like there is a firewall between the sites blocking traffic on a needed port.  Here is a listing of ports used by VMware for various functions, you'll need to check all equipment that routes traffic between the sites and see if there is anything blocking a needed port.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012382

PS.  There are various port scanners that make the job easier.  Once you identify the port # that not getting through, you can use MS's port query command to test it.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17148
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:justinoleary911
ID: 39232136
the only ports needed for esxi is 443,902 and 903 they are all open.  like i said in my post i can use the vsphere client to remote into both esxi hosts, with the same firewall in both sites .  if either of the firewalls were blocking needed ports i wouldnt be able to get to them in general.  but like i said i can get to them. actually i just found out that i can use the vsphere client in the DR site to get to the production vsphere but i still cant use the vphere client on the production side to get to the DR esxi host.  but like i said i can get to the DR esxi host from home with no issue.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39232177
have you confirmed with telnet these ports are open and you can connect?

e.g. telnet <ip address of host> 80

telnet <ip address of host> 443

telnet <ip address of host> 902
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 750 total points
ID: 39234653
Can you ping the ESXi host from the VM?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:justinoleary911
ID: 39234669
it was a networking issue, turns out the subnet in use at the dr site was used in the primary site for the voip system.
0