Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPX/SPX on Windows 7 (64-bit)

Posted on 2013-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
14,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Is this possible?
If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:farhan00
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39232143
Sorry. The support for IPX/SPX on Windows 7 (64 bit) has been dropped.

You can look here, however:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itpronetworking/thread/82727f50-9e1b-4fcf-8a38-e45567938ec4/ >
0
 

Author Comment

by:farhan00
ID: 39232157
I tried that, but it only works for 32-bit. I'm using a 64-bit Windows.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39232165
Sorry.  Out of luck.  :-(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39232166
IPX was never supported on Windows 7..

Here is a wrapper that might work for you http://blogo.biz/?p=111
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 750 total points
ID: 39233986
You cannot run IPX/SPX under Windows 7 natively. What you can do however is install Virtual PC with XP mode, like described here:

http://blogs.ghc.edu/infotech/2009/10/running-novell-under-win7-with-xp-mode-to-get-to-that-ipx-stuff

Make sure you have your Virtual Network adapter configured in Bridge mode, so your XP mode virtual pc connects directly to the network.

A whole other route is of course to upgrade your server environment. IPX/SPX was used in Netware 4, which is End of Life since 2005
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:farhan00
ID: 39235630
Semi-worked, but was enough to get the job done.
0