Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

nginx 403 error with all request

Posted on 2013-06-08
8
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
I have a nginx webserver with standard conf.
All requests return 403 error
In error log file, i have this info
... /jsGenerationForm/script_ES.js" failed (13: Permission denied), client ....

nginx is run with nobody user
file and folders has 777 permissions

What can be the solution?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:soyglobal
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39232149
You shouldn't be using nobody as a user, change it to nginx or some other limited user account - also make sure your files and folders are owned by the same user and that user is set in nginx.conf
And you shouldn't have permissions set to 777 for everything - they should be 644 except for any specific files/folders that need read/write permissions.
Also check the permissions on any parent folders for your web root.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39233260
if server is having cpanel then select nginx and re-compile the apache.

SA
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39233266
Why would he recompile Apache when he is using Nginx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39233271
i was specifically telling about cpanel, it has option for apache re-compile only.

SA
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39233293
He's using Nginx not Apache.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39233305
Gracy, i am totally agree of what you are saying but i was mentioning that if he is using cpanel then to re-compile nginx, there is only single option called "Re-compile Apache"

Hope you got what i mentioned.

SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:soyglobal
ID: 39233329
This experts exchange or a free forum?
Garyc123: thanks for your reply, i know don't should use nobody and 777 permissions. It was my last try, that theoricaly should work.
I try with www-data and nginx user, with same result.
Some idea?
Thx
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39233349
Check the owner of the complete folder structure not just the webroot - this will depend on your config as to what the structure is.  This is usually the #1 cause of the error....
Ownership is set on the webroot correctly but the parent folders have different owners
0